WOSgrad

SETXsports Director/Manager
  • Content count

    50,697
  • Joined

  • Last visited

5 Followers

About WOSgrad

Profile Information

  • Gender Male
  • Location Baytown, TX

Recent Profile Visitors

30,145 profile views
  1. Spurger vs. Beaumont Ozen, 9:00 am Liberty vs. Port Arthur Memorial, 11:30 am Spurger vs. Onalaska, 2:00 pm Splendora vs. Hamshire-Fannett, 4:30 pm Onalaska vs. Kountze, 7:00 pm
  2. Thursday games: At Hemphill: Newton vs Colmesneil, 12:30 pm Shelbyville vs. Zavalla, 3:00 pm Hemphill vs. Shelbyville, 5:30 pm At Pineland (West Sabine) Broaddus vs. Lafayette, LA, 12:30 pm Joaquin vs. Baton Rouge, LA, 3:00 pm Wet Sabine vs. Warren, 5:30 pm      
  3. Thursday Games: Kirbyville vs. Livingston, 8:00 am Kirbyville vs. Bridge City, 10:00 am Hardin-Jefferson vs. Vidor, 12:00 pm Lumberton vs. West Orange-Stark, 2:00 pm Silsbee vs. Vidor, 4:00 pm Jasper vs. West Orange-Stark, 6:00 pm Silsbee vs. Beaumont West Brook, 8:00 pm
  4. 2016 Willie Ray Smith Award winners

    Congratulations to both!
  5. Jasper is open

    Well, that's strange, the minutes of last week's meeting indicate no executive session nor action regarding any employee aside from the naming of Susie Taylor as interim Principal at Parnell Elementary: https://v3.boardbook.org/Public/PublicItemDownload.aspx?mk=50230241&fn=minutes.pdf (interestingly enough, a fact, not a "social media" invention) Look, I have not been one of Darrell Barbay's biggest fans.  Many will probably recall the big swipes I took at him over his handling of the schedule particularly his refusal to schedule my alma mater when openings in the schedule were apparent.  And I realize that we are in a era where, leaders of a district want "their guys."  I must say that it is very strange when a guy who has won nearly 70% of the games he has coached at the school is told he needs to leave, but that is today's world.  That being said, there is right way and a wrong way to go about this. And a superintendent lying to the voting public by saying that a decision has not been made when events show it had is NOT the right way.  And yes, he did do that: This has now gone well beyond the dismissal of a coach.  This is a superintendent being deliberately deceptive about goings to the residents of that district.  If you are telling me that "what is going on in the community" "justifies" this manner of proceeding, then I truly fear for the children receiving an education in this school district.  
  6. Any word on the where/when on Saturday?
  7. GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SCHEDULE - REGIONAL TOURNAMENT   Friday, February 24, 2017 Class 5A Region III Semifinals 5:00 pm - Georgetown Lady Eagles vs. Beaumont Central Lady Jaguars, Delmar Fieldhouse, Houston (Winner to face Leander Rouse/Barbers Hill winner) 7:00 pm - Leander Rouse Lady Raiders vs. Barbers Hill Lady Eagles, Delmar Fieldhouse (Winner to face Georgetown/Beaumont Central winner) Class 4A Region III Semifinal 8:00 pm - Madisonville Lady Mustangs vs. Diboll Lady Lumberjacks, Johnson Coliseum (Sam Houston St.), Huntsville (Winner to face Liberty Hill/Houston Wheatley winner) Class 3A Region III Semifinal 7:30 pm - Teague Lady Lions vs. Crockett Lady Bulldogs, Midway High School, Waco (Winner to face Buffalo/Hitchcock winner) Class 2A Region III Semifinal 7:30 pm - Tenaha Lady Tigers vs. Centerville Lady Tigers, Leon High School, Jewett (Winner to face Grapeland/LaPoynor/Woden) Class 1A Region IV Semifinal 6:00 pm - Martinsville Lady Pirates vs. Moulton Lady Bobkatz, Austin ISD, Austin (Winner to face Slocum/Nueces Canyon winner)   Saturday, February 25, 2017 TAPPS Class 3A - State Quarterfinals TBA - San Antonio Keystone vs. Beaumont Legacy Christian Lady Warriors, TBA (Winner to face Temple Central Texas Christian/Hallettsville Sacred Heart Catholic winner) Class 5A Region III Final TBA Class 4A Region III Final TBA Class 3A Region III Final TBA Class 2A Region III Final TBA Class 1A Region IV Final TBA  
  8. BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SCHEDULE - AREA ROUND   Thursday, February 23, 2017 Class 4A 6:30 pm - Houston Yates Lions vs. Diboll Lumberjacks, Splendora High School, Splendora (Winner to face Huffman Hargrave/Little Cypress-Mauriceville winner) Class 3A 7:00 pm - La Marque Cougars vs. Crockett Bulldogs, The Woodlands HIgh School, The Woodlands (Winner to face Buna/Trinity winner) Class 2A 6:30 pm - Tenaha Tigers vs. Broaddus Bulldogs, Shands Gymnasium (Angelina College), Lufkin (Winner to face San Augustine/Deweyville winner)   Friday, February 24, 2017 Class 6A 6:00 pm - Pearland Dawson Eagles vs. Galena Park North Shore Mustangs, Deer Park High School, Deer Park (Winner to face Dickinson/Kingwood winner) 7:00 pm - Atascocita Eagles vs. Alief Taylor Lions, Langham Creek High School, Houston (Winner to face Channelview/Pearland winner) 7:30 pm - Dickinson Gators vs. Kingwood Mustangs, Phillips Fieldhouse, Pasadena (Winner to face Pearland Dawson/Galena Park North Shore winner) 8:00 pm - Channelview Falcons vs. Pearland Oilers, Deer Park High School, Deer Park (Winner to face Atascocita/Alief Taylor winner) Class 5A 6:00 pm - Humble Wildcats vs. Fort Bend Marshall Buffaloes, Phillips Fieldhouse, Pasadena (Winner to face Port Arthur Memorial/Texas City winner) 7:00 pm - Port Arthur Memorial Titans vs. Texas City Stingarees, Bill Neil Center (Channelview High School), Channelview (Winner to face Humble/Fort Bend Marshall winner) 7:30 pm - Fort Bend Elkins Knights vs. Beaumont Central Jaguars, Crosby High School, Crosby (Winner to face Manvel/Beaumont Ozen winner) 7:30 pm - Manvel Mavericks vs. Beaumont Ozen Panthers, Atascocita High School, Humble (Winner to face Fort Bend Elkins/Beaumont Central winner) Class 4A 7:00 pm - Silsbee Tigers vs. Hardin-Jefferson Hawks, East Chambers High School, Winnie (Winner to face Shepherd/North Forest winner) 7:00 pm - Huffman Hargrave Falcons vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Hardin-Jefferson High School, Sour Lake (Winner to face Houston Yates/Diboll winner) 7:00 pm - Shepherd Pirates vs. Houston North Forest Bulldogs, Kingwood Park HIgh School, Humble (Winner to face Silsbee/Hardin-Jefferson winner) Class 3A 7:00 pm - Buna Cougars vs. Trinity Tigers, Zavalla High School, Zavalla (Winner to face La Marque/Crockett winner) 7:00 pm - Hempstead Bobcats vs. East Bernard Brahmas, Katy High School, Katy (Winner to face Newton/Kountze winner) 8:00 pm - Newton Eagles vs. Kountze Lions, Shands Gymnasium (Angelina College), Lufkin (Winner to face Hempstead/East Bernard winner) Class 2A 6:00 pm - Evadale Rebels vs. Alto Yellowjackets, Shands Gymnasium (Angelina College), Lufkin (Winner to face Lufkin Pineywoods/Shelbyville winner) 6:00 pm - Grapeland Sandies vs. Rosebud-Lott Cougars, Fairfield High School, Fairfield (Winner to face La Poynor/Dawson winner) 7:00 pm - Lufkin Pineywoods Community Academy Timberwolves vs. Shelbyville Dragons, Central Heights High School, Nacogdoches (Winner to face Evadale/Alto winner) 7:00 pm - Riesel Indians vs. Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats, Rudder High School, Bryan (Winner to face Mart/Italy winner) 7:00 pm - San Augustine Wolves vs. Deweyville Pirates, Woodville High School, Woodville (Winner to face Tenaha/Broaddus winner) Class 1A 6:00 pm - Leggett Pirates vs. Rocksprings Angoras, Manor High School, Manor (Winner to face Leakey/Waelder winner) 7:00 pm - Wells Pirates vs. Jonesboro Eagles, Corsicana High School, Corsicana (Winner to face Coolidge/Slocum winner)   Saturday, February 25, 2017 TAPPS Class 3A TBA - San Antonio Christian at Castle Hills Eagles vs. Beaumont Legacy Christian Warriors, TBA (Winner to face Temple Central Texas Christian/Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills winner) TAPPS Class 2A TBA - Huntsville Alpha Omega Lions vs. Baytown Christian Bulldogs, TBA (Winner to face Austin Waldorf/Conroe Covenant Christian winner)
  9. This made Top Plays on Sportscenter
  10. Jasper is open

    Okay, so he uses colorful language?  Well, guess what, that merely makes him a chip off of the old block as his dad, the late Curtis Barbay who many (including me) consider a Texas coaching legend, did the same.  Further, as I am sure many can attest to, the Barbays don't hold the patent nor the copyright on such language.  In fact, in most cases, the ability and willingness to use such language is not a character flaw among coaches, but a requirement. The more "justifications" that come out of Jasper ISD, the more they appear to be not only incompetent, but untrustworthy.  It is a new trend that newly appointed Superintendents wish to bring in "their guys."  While it makes little sense to do so, it happens.  And if that is what Dr. Gerald Hudson was doing, which it appears as early as Friday that is what he was doing, then he should have manned up and stated so.  But he did the opposite, going on KJAS in Jasper and talking to The Enterprise yesterday denying that any decision on Coach Barbay's employment had been made, chalking up the word that got out on Friday as social media rumor gone wild.  Yet less than 12 hours transpired when he fired off a text message to the board president that Coach Barbay was going to be terminated, not even bothering to issue a press release as is customary and leaving it to the Jasper ISD board president who he texted to disclose the termination, reassignment or whatever you wish to call it. Quite simply, if you take a look at the twitter activity and articles of David Thompson at the Beaumont Enterprise, as well as the twitter activity, broadcasts and articles at KJAS, you can come to only one reasonable conclusion.  That conclusion is that on Monday morning, Dr. Gerald Hudson, lied to the broadcasters at KJAS, lied to David Thompson at the Beaumont Enterprise, quite possibly lied to members of the Jasper ISD Board of Trustees, and, in doing so, lied to residents of the Jasper ISD.  Quite frankly, this breach of trust, regardless of the subject area, is unacceptable and Dr. Hudson should give serious consideration as whether it is proper for him to remain as superintendent.   But then again, that requires a conscience and Dr. Hudson's recent actions indicate that he may be severely lacking in that area.
  11. SA wins 67-63 per hoop insider
  12. I just spoke with Mike and nothing has been decided on that end.
  13. FINAL: Hardin-Jefferson       58 Houston Washington 56