PNG Coaching Search/Hire Discussion- (New Threads Will Be Deleted)
[…] Your request was assigned ID# 337913.

The Port Neches-Grove Independent School District (the "district") received six requests from different requestors for information regarding the applicants for the head coach/athletic director position. You claim that the submitted information is excepted from disclosure under sections 552.102, 552.117, and 552.126 of the Government Code. We have considered the exceptions you claim and reviewed the information you have submitted. We have also received and considered comments submitted by two of the requestors. See Gov't Code § 552.304 (providing that any person may submit comments stating why information should or should not be released).

Section 552.102 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information in a personnel file, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." Gov't Code § 552.102(a). In Hubert v. Harte-Hanks Texas Newspapers, the court ruled that the test to be applied to information claimed to be protected under section 552.102 is the same as the test formulated by the Texas Supreme Court in Industrial Foundation v.