Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
WOSgrad

KIRBYVILLE 4 WEST 0/GM2-FINAL/KIrbyville wins series 2-0 and advances to Region III Finals!

24 posts in this topic

The Kirbyville Wildcats look to punch their ticket to the Class 3A Region III Finals as they take on the West Trojans in Game 2 of this Region III semifinal tonight!  Craig Jones' Wildcats took Game 1 last night, 8-5, to take a 1-0 series lead.

The winner of this series will face the winner of the Clifton/Nacogdoches Central Heights series.

Join Kris Borque for all of the action from Hudson High School in Lufkin at 7 by clicking on the following link:

https://meridix.com/event/135249

Follow Kirbyville Wildcat Playoff Baseball on Your Source for Sports in Southeast Texas, SETXsports.com!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/26/2018 at 8:09 PM, Whoopi Goldberg's Lips said:

This right here makes me damn proud to be a Cat! Nice job Rice!

Amen Whoopi!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Posts

    • SETX HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE - WEEK 5
      2018 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE WEEK 5   6A/5A Game of the Week Crosby Cougars (3-0) vs. Vidor Pirates (3-0) Friday, September 28, 2018, 7:30 pm Ivan Croak Field at Pirate Stadium, Vidor Series tied 1-1 Last Meeting: 2016 - Crosby 33, Vidor 24   4A/3A Game of the Week East Chambers Buccaneers (3-0) vs. Woodville Eagles (3-0) Friday, September 28, 7:30 pm Eagle Stadium, Woodville East Chambers leads series 9-3 Last meeting: 2015 - East Chambers 55, Woodville 10 Broadcast Live on SETXsports.com   2A-Private Game of the Week Evadale Rebels (3-0) vs. Grapeland Sandies (3-1) Friday, Septemeber 28, 2018, 7:00 pm Grapeland Sandies Stadium, Grapeland Grapeland leads series 1-0 Last meeting: 2017 - Grapeland 28, Evadale 27   Thursday, September 27, 2018 9-5A-I 7:00 pm - Goose Creek Memorial (1-2) at Houston Austin (1-2), Barnett Stadium, Houston   Friday, September 28, 2018 21-6A 7:00 pm - Baytown Sterling (1-2) at Beaumont United (0-3), Beaumont ISD Memorial Stadium, Beaumont 7:00 pm - Beaumont West Brook (2-1) at Sheldon C.E. King (3-0), Crenshaw Memorial Stadium, Sheldon 7:00 pm - Deer Park (1-2) at Channelview (1-2), Bill Maddry Stadium, Channelview 7:00 pm - La Porte (0-3) at Galena Park North Shore (3-0), Galena Park ISD Stadium, Houston 9-5A-I 7:00 pm - Galena Park (2-1) at Port Arthur Memorial (3-0), Memorial Stadium, Port Arthur 7:00 pm - Houston Wisdom (1-2) at New Caney (2-1), Texan Drive Stadium, Porter 10-5A-II 7:30 pm - Huntsville (2-1) at College Station A&M Consolidated (3-0), Tiger Stadium, College Station 7:30 pm - Katy Paetow (2-1) at Cleveland (0-3), Indian Stadium, Cleveland 7:30 pm - Montgomery (0-3) at Bryan Rudder (1-2), Merrill Green Stadium, Bryan 7:30 pm - Montgomery Lake Creek (0-3) at Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (3-0), Guy Traylor Stadium, Rosenberg 12-5A-II 7:30 pm - Barbers Hill (2-1) at Dayton (0-3), Houston Methodist Field, Dayton 7:30 pm - Crosby (3-0) at Vidor (3-0), Ivan Croak Field at Pirate Stadium, Vidor 7:30 pm - Port Neches-Groves (1-2) at Baytown Lee (2-1), Dan Stallworth Stadium, Baytown 7:30 pm - Santa Fe (1-2) at Nederland (3-0), Bulldog Stadium, Nederland 11-3A-I 7:30 pm - Franklin (2-1) at Coldspring-Oakhurst (0-4), Trojan Field, Coldspring, Broadcast on KETX 1440 AM and SETXsports.com 7:30 pm - Palestine Westwood (1-3) at Elkhart (1-3), Jerry Ives Memorial Stadium, Elkhart 7:30 pm - Trinity (1-3) at Crockett (3-1), Monte Jack Driskell Stadium, Crockett 12-3A-I 7:30 pm - Anahuac (1-2) at Kirbyville (0-3), Wildcat Stadium, Kirbyville 7:30 pm - East Chambers (3-0) at Woodville, Eagle Stadium, Woodville, Broadcast on SETXsports.com 7:30 pm - Orangefield (3-0) at Buna (3-0), Cougar Stadium, Buna, Broadcast on SETXsports.com 7:30 pm - Warren (0-3) at Hardin (3-0), Hornet Stadium, Hardin 12-2A-I 7:00 pm - Burkeville (1-3) at Lovelady (3-1), Lion Stadium, Lovelady 7:00 pm - Evadale (3-0) at Grapeland (3-1), Grapeland Sandies Stadium, Grapeland Class 4A 7:00 pm - Shelbyville (1-3) at Shepherd (3-1), Pirate Stadium, Shepherd 7:00 pm - Livingston (0-4) at Huntington (1-3), Red Devil Field, Huntington, Broadcast on KETX 92.3 FM and SETXsports.com 7:00 pm - Tomball Concordia Lutheran (2-2) at Huffman Hargrave (2-2), Falcon Stadium, Huffman 7:30 pm - Bridge City (1-3) at West Orange-Stark (1-3), Dan R. Hooks Stadium, West Orange, Broadcast on AM 1600 KOGT and SETXsports.com 7:30 pm - Center (1-3) at Tyler Grace Community (3-1), Clyde-Perkins Stadium, Tyler 7:30 pm - Hamshire-Fannett (2-2) at Tarkington (2-2), A.L. Nelson Stadium, Tarkington 7:30 pm - Jasper (4-0) at La Marque (0-4), Etheredge Stadium, La Marque 7:30 pm - Liberty (3-0) at Splendora (2-1), Wildcat Stadium, Splendora 7:30 pm - Little Cypress-Mauriceville (0-4) at Hardin-Jefferson (1-3), Hawk Stadium, Sour Lake 7:30 pm - Lumberton (2-2) at Silsbee (1-3), Tiger Stadium, Silsbee, Broadcast on SETXsports.com Class 3A 7:30 pm - Corrigan-Camden (3-1) at Alto (3-1), Cam'Ron Matthews Stadium, Alto 7:30 pm - Gilmer (2-2) at Newton (3-0), Singletary Stadium, Newton 7:30 pm - Granger (3-1) at Anderson-Shiro (2-1), Owl Stadium, Anderson 7:30 pm - Normangee (1-3) at New Waverly (0-4), Bulldog Stadium, New Waverly Class 3A vs. Class 2A 7:30 pm - Hemphill (2-2) at San Augustine (1-2), Wolf Stadium, San Augustine 7:30 pm - Hull-Daisetta (3-1) at Kountze (1-3), Lion Stadium, Kountze Class 2A 7:30 pm - Colmesneil (1-2) at Tomball Rosehill Christian (3-1), Eagle Stadium, Tomball 7:30 pm - Centerville (2-1) at Groveton (2-2), John W. Reynolds Athletic Complex, Groveton Class 2A vs. Private 7:00 pm - West Sabine (2-2) at Beaumont Legacy Christian (1-3), Warrior Stadium, Beaumont Class 1A 7:00 pm - Chester (0-3) at High Island (1-2), Cardinal Nest Stadium, High Island 7:30 pm - UME Prep (2-1) at Trinidad (1-1), Trojan Field, Trinidad 7:30 pm - Calvert (3-0) at Gilmer Union Hill (3-1), Billy Bass Stadium, Gilmer Private 7:00 pm - Beaumont Kelly Catholic (3-1) at Cypress Christian (3-1), The Ballpark at Cypress Christian, Cypress Private 6man 7:30 pm - Baytown Christian (4-0) at Austin Veritas (3-1), Austin   Saturday, September 26, 2018 9-5A-I 7:00 pm - Porter (2-1) at Kingwood Park (1-2), Turner Stadium, Humble   OPEN Class 3A Diboll Class 2A Deweyville, West Hardin Class 1A Apple Springs, Fruitvale, Leverett's Chapel, Oakwood
    • Giants@Texans
      How long will McNair let this crap show continue without firing O'Brien?  Guess it will take a Clevelandesque type season and they are headed there.
    • Week 5 Polls
      Maybe things are turning around
    • He’s back.......
      Tiger has been killing it this week.  He leads by 5 with the back 9 left to play.     He needs Justin Rose to drop back some and Tiger has a chance to win the FedEx Cup
    • LC(M) @ HJ predictions
      Well we will have 3 starters out. We should be holding those guys out until district starts. 
  • Topics