nick_royreport
-
Posts
59 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Reputation Activity
-
nick_royreport got a reaction from BMTSoulja1 in BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFF INFORMATION/PLEASE POST HERE!
This statewide list is updated
This is the hidden content, please Sign In or Sign Up -
nick_royreport got a reaction from Steven Avery in BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFF INFORMATION/PLEASE POST HERE!
This statewide list is updated
This is the hidden content, please Sign In or Sign Up -
nick_royreport got a reaction from exsoftballplayer in BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFF INFORMATION/PLEASE POST HERE!
This statewide list is updated
This is the hidden content, please Sign In or Sign Up -
nick_royreport got a reaction from DP#1FAN in 25-2A seeds
First off, this was a COVID-battered district
1. Hull-Daisetta (H-D is coached by former Grapeland coach Anthony DeCello who led them to state)
2. Evadale
Things get interesting
Deweyville had to win both meetings against Sabine Pass to claim the 3 seed. A split would force a play-in game.
First meeting, Deweyville wins 40-34 at home.
Second meeting, Deweyville hops on a bus to Sabine Pass and they pick up their second win in a day to claim the three seed.
3. Deweyville
4. Sabine Pass
5. West Hardin
-
nick_royreport got a reaction from WOSgrad in 25-2A seeds
First off, this was a COVID-battered district
1. Hull-Daisetta (H-D is coached by former Grapeland coach Anthony DeCello who led them to state)
2. Evadale
Things get interesting
Deweyville had to win both meetings against Sabine Pass to claim the 3 seed. A split would force a play-in game.
First meeting, Deweyville wins 40-34 at home.
Second meeting, Deweyville hops on a bus to Sabine Pass and they pick up their second win in a day to claim the three seed.
3. Deweyville
4. Sabine Pass
5. West Hardin
-
nick_royreport got a reaction from Coach.Shu in Region III regional rankings
Our state rankings will be out Oct. 26.
-
nick_royreport got a reaction from BMTSoulja1 in Region III regional rankings
Our state rankings will be out Oct. 26.
-
nick_royreport reacted to hjhawks in 2020-21
had the honor of meeting you a while back.. they work you guys do for girls basketball across the state is phenominal! Glad to see yall making your way down here. There are some ladies in SETX that can flat out hoop!
thanks nick!
coach fogo
-
nick_royreport reacted to Mean Machine in New basketball calendar & rules for the 2020-21 season
Naw Nick, I understand all the machinations involved with why things aren't going to happen, my comment was more of a rhetorical (salty) based opinion regarding the overall conditions of current times.
Have appreciated your coverage, hope you actually get to go to a gym this season.
That's it for me, got to get back to hermetically sealed bunker.
-
nick_royreport got a reaction from BMTSoulja1 in Best Gym in TX competition
We at TXHSGBB.com are setting up a competition that features gyms in the state and how big basketball really is. We need some SE TX gyms in the competition field!
You can find info here:
This is the hidden content, please Sign In or Sign Up -
nick_royreport got a reaction from BMTSoulja1 in Comprehensive 6A-2A Region III Playoff Pairings
6A
Fort Bend Ridge Point (W20) vs. Katy Seven Lakes (F19); 5:30 p.m., Tuesday, Merrell Center, Katy
Jersey Village (R17) vs. Houston Bellaire (T18); 5:30 p.m., Monday, Delmar Fieldhouse
Katy Tompkins (W19) vs. Fort Bend Travis (F20); 7 p.m., Tuesday, Merrell Center, Katy
Houston Westside (R18) vs. Cy-Fair (T17); 6 p.m., Tuesday, Delmar Fieldhouse
Clear Springs (W24) vs. Alief Taylor (F23); 6 p.m., Monday, Dawson HS, Pearland
(R21) vs. Pasadena Dobie (T22);
Pearland (W23) vs. Dickinson (F24); 6 p.m., Monday, Friendswood HS
Humble Atascocita (R22) vs. Beaumont West Brook (T21); 6 p.m., Tuesday, Barber’s Hill HS
Houston Heights (W18) vs. Houston Memorial (F17); 7 p.m., Tuesday, Delmar Fieldhouse
Katy (R19) vs. Fort Bend Bush (T20); 7 p.m., Monday, Paetow HS, Katy
Cypress Creek (W17) vs. Housotn Lamar (F18); 7 p.m,. Monday, Delmare Fieldhouse
Fort Bend Dulles (R20) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (T19); 7 p.m., Monday, Wheeler Fieldhouse
Humble Summer Creek (W22) vs. Deer Park (F21); 6:30 p.m., Monday, Phillips Fieldhouse, Pasadena
(R23) vs. Clear Creek (T24);
(W21) vs. Humble (F22);
Clear Falls (R24) vs. (T23);
5A
Huntsville (W20) vs. Bryan Rudder (F19); 7:15 p.m., Tuesday, Navasota
(R17) vs. Bastrop (T18);
College Station (W19) vs. Kingwood Park (F20); 6:30 p.m., Monday, Brigeland HS
Georgetown (R18) vs. (T17);
Alvin Shadow Creek (W24) vs. (F23);
(R21) vs. Goose Creek Memorial (T22);
Houston Sharpstown (W23) vs. Richmond Foster (F24); 7 p.m,. Tuesday, George Ranch HS
Galveston Ball (R22) vs. (T21);
Georgetown East View (W18) vs. Pflugerville (F17); 7 p.m., Tuesday, Rouse HS, Leander
Magnolia West (R19) vs. Montgomery Lake Creek (T20); 6:30 p.m., Monday, Magnolia HS
Cedar Park (W17) vs. Hutto (F18); 7 p.m., Monday, Hendrickson HS, Pflugerville
New Caney (R20) vs. A&M Consolidated (T19); 6 p.m., Tuesday, Magnolia HS
Friendswood (W22) vs. Nederland (F21); 6 p.m., Tuesday, Lee College, Baytown
Houston Northside (R23) vs. Manvel (T24); 5:30 p.m., Monday, Barnett Fieldhouse
Barber’s Hill (W21) vs. Texas City (F22); 6 p.m., Monday, Manvel HS
Fort Bend Hightower (R24) vs. Houston Sterling (T23); 5:30 p.m., Tuesday, Hopson Fieldhouse
4A
Jasper (W20) vs. Palestine (F19); 6:30 p.m., Monday, Nacogdoches HS
Ferris (R17) vs. China Spring (T18); 6:30 p.m., Tuesday Keene HS
Fairfield (W19) vs. Center (F20); 6:30 p.m., Monday, Rusk
Robinson (R18) vs. (T17);
Houston Wheatley (F23) at Brazosport (W24); 7:30 p.m., Tuesday
(R21) vs. Silsbee (T22);
Houston Yates (W23) vs. Sweeny (F24);
Lumberton (R22) vs. (T21);
Gatesville (W18) vs. (F17);
Madisonville (R19) vs. Carthage (T20); 6:30 p.m., Monday, Hudson HS, Lufkin
Midlothian Heritage (W17) vs. (F18);
Huntington (R20) vs. Rusk (T19);
Liberty (F21) at Hardin-Jefferson (W22); 6:30 p.m., Monday
(R23) vs. La Marque (T24);
Livingston (W21) vs. West Orange-Stark (F22); 6 p.m., Monday, Silsbee
West Columbia (R24) vs. Houston Kashmere (T23); 5:30 p.m., Tuesday, Brazosport HS
3A
Buffalo (W20) vs. Rogers (F19); 6:30 p.m., Monday, Bryan HS
Maypearl (R17) vs. (T18);
Franklin (W19) vs. Goresbeck (F20); 7 p.m., Monday, Leon HS
(R18) vs. West (T17);
Hitchcock (W24) vs. (F23);
Pollok Central (R21) vs. (T22);
Anderson-Shiro (W23) vs. (F24); 6 p.m., Tuesday, Stafford
Orangefield (R22) vs. Hemphill (T21); 6 p.m., Tuesday, Newton
Malakoff (W18) vs. Whitney (F17); 7 p.m., Monday, Mexia
Lexington (R19) vs. Frankston (T20); 6 p.m., Monday, Madisonville
Grandview (W17) vs. Kemp (F18); 6 p.m., Monday, Ennis HS
Teague (R20) vs. Academy (T19); 6:30 p.m., Tuesday, Waco HS
Buna (W22) vs. Central Heights (F21); 6 p.m., Monday, Zavalla
New Waverly (R23) vs. East Bernard (T24);
Woodville (W21) vs. (F22);
Palacios (R24) vs. (T23);
2A
Grapeland (W20) vs. (F19);
Valley Mills (R17) vs. Hubbard (T18); 6 p.m. Monday, University HS, Waco
Kerens (W19) vs. Jewett Leon (F20);
Axtell (R18) vs. Rosebud-Lott (T17); 7:30 p.m., Monday, Lorena
Sabine Pass (W24) vs. (F23);
Cushing (R21) vs. Shelbyville (T22); 6 p.m., Monday, Angelina College, Lufkin
Dallardsville Big Sandy (W23) vs. West Hardin (F24); 7 p.m., Tuesday, Warren HS
Timpson (R22) vs. Alto (T21);
Marlin (W18) vs. Bruceville-Eddy (F17); 8 p.m., Tuesday, Riesel
(R19) vs. Lovelady (T20);
Crawford (W17) vs. Mart (F18); 6 p.m., Monday, Lorena
Centerville (R20) vs. (T19);
Woden (W22) vs. Gary (F21); 6:30 p.m., Center HS
Broaddus R23) vs. Evadale (T24); 6 p.m., Kirbyville HS
Douglass (W21) vs. (F22);
(R24) vs. (T23);
SEEDING GAMES
21-6A
United vs. North Shore; 7 p.m., Friday, La Porte HS
Winner W21, Loser R21
23-6A
George Ranch @ Dawson; 6 p.m., Friday
Winner R23, Loser T23
17-5A
Pflugerville Connally @ Marble Falls; 6:30 p.m., Friday
Winner R17, Loser T17
21-5A
Port Neches-Groves vs. Dayton; 6:30 p.m., Friday, Barber’s Hill HS
Winner R21, Loser T21
23-5A
Houston Austin vs. Houston Madison; TBD
Winner F23, Loser out
17-4A
Waxahachie Life vs. Hillsboro; TBD, 6 p.m., Friday, Alvarado Junior High
Winner T17, Loser F17
21-4A
Splendora at Tarkington; 7:30 p.m., Friday
Winner R21, Loser T21
18-3A
Scurry-Rosser vs. Mildred; 6 p.m., Friday, Corsicana HS
Winner R18, Loser T18
22-3A
Hardin at East Chambers; 6:15 p.m., Friday
Winner T22, Loser F22
19-2A
Cayuga vs. Frost; 7 p.m., Friday, Mildred HS
Italy vs. Itasca; 5 p.m., Friday, Frost HS
2nd/3rd seed playoff
Winner of Cayuga/Frost vs. Winner of Italy/Itasca; 1 p.m., Saturday, Corsicana HS
4th seed playoff
Loser of Cayuga/Frost vs. Loser of Italy/Itasca; 11 a.m., Saturday, Corsicana HS
Loser out
20-2A
Lovelady 29, Leon 20
Lovelady T20, Jewett Leon F20
22-2A
Tenaha vs. San Augustine; 6 p.m., Friday, Timpson
Winner F22, Loser out
23-3A
Onalaska vs. Hempstead; 6 p.m., Friday, Grand Oaks HS
Winner T23, Loser F23
-
nick_royreport reacted to Coach.Shu in SE TX Scoreboard Jan. 14
20 4A
Center 44
Huntington 42
Carthage 61
Hudson 47
-
nick_royreport got a reaction from BMTSoulja1 in Roy Report Media rankings - Dec. 23
Our rankings were released today. Here are SETX teams in the poll.
6A
#7 - Summer Creek
#9 - Atascocita
#11 - Beaumont United
#25 - North Shore
5A
#2 - Fort Bend Hightower
#8 - Richmond Foster
#9 - Alvin Shadow Creek
#18 - Barber's Hill
4A
#5 - Jasper
#7 - Hardin-Jefferson
#21- Houston Yates
3A
#1 - Woodville
2A
#7 - Woden
#10 - Timpson
#21 - Shelbyville
#25 - San Augustine
1A
#24 - Chireno
-
nick_royreport got a reaction from WOSgrad in Need the following 12/20 District Scores
Missing the same two in 21-6A
22-5A
Texas City 44, Ball 42
Crosby 56, Lee 47
21-3A
Newton 40, Corrigan-Camden 37
Central 64, Hemphill 47
23-3A
Anderson-Shiro 68, Harmony 6
Hempstead 57, Trinity 56
New Waverly 58, Coldspring 33
22-2A
Timpson 74, Joaquin 26
Woden 49, Tenaha 32
-
nick_royreport got a reaction from Coach.Shu in 12/17 21-3A Games/Post updates here!
Hemphill 62, Pineywoods 43
Central Heights 60, Newton 31
Central 63, Corrigan-Camden 28
-
-
nick_royreport got a reaction from WOSgrad in 12/17 21-3A Games/Post updates here!
Hemphill 62, Pineywoods 43
Central Heights 60, Newton 31
Central 63, Corrigan-Camden 28
-
nick_royreport got a reaction from OneChance in Roy Report District Projections
Wanted to clarify on the PNG - BH situation...
We think both will split games but PNG wins on coin flip and we project they will get the 1 seed come playoff time. It may look weird at first but in detail, it makes sense.
Also, Kirbyville typo is fixed lol.
-
nick_royreport got a reaction from OneChance in Region III regional rankings
5A Region III regional rankings
1. Fort Bend Hightower
2. Bryan Rudder
3. Richmond Foster
4. Cedar Park
5. Barber's Hill
6. Georgetown
7. Magnolia West
8. Manvel
9. Galveston Ball
10. Port Neches-Groves
On the cusp
Goose Creek Memorial A&M Consolidated Friendswood Shadow Creek Tomball -
nick_royreport got a reaction from TrojanMoJo in Region III regional rankings
3A Region III regional rankings
Woodville Franklin Anderson-Shiro Hitchcock Buffalo Keene Maypearl Diboll Palacios Lexington On the cusp
Crockett Grandview Malakoff West Pollok Central -
nick_royreport got a reaction from OneChance in Region III regional rankings
3A Region III regional rankings
Woodville Franklin Anderson-Shiro Hitchcock Buffalo Keene Maypearl Diboll Palacios Lexington On the cusp
Crockett Grandview Malakoff West Pollok Central -
nick_royreport got a reaction from OneChance in Region III regional rankings
We move the district projections to next week...too much going on for us this week.
-
nick_royreport got a reaction from Alpha Wolf in Region III regional rankings
Starting on Monday, royreportmedia.com will release the Region III rankings at 5 p.m. daily and 11 a.m. Saturday.
Here is our schedule:
1A Region III - Monday
2A Region III - Tuesday
3A Region III - Wednesday
4A Region III - Thursday
5A Region III - Friday
6A Region III - Saturday
Also, we will continue the release district projections on Monday with 5A, 4A on Tuesday, etc.
-
nick_royreport got a reaction from OneChance in Region III regional rankings
Starting on Monday, royreportmedia.com will release the Region III rankings at 5 p.m. daily and 11 a.m. Saturday.
Here is our schedule:
1A Region III - Monday
2A Region III - Tuesday
3A Region III - Wednesday
4A Region III - Thursday
5A Region III - Friday
6A Region III - Saturday
Also, we will continue the release district projections on Monday with 5A, 4A on Tuesday, etc.
-
nick_royreport got a reaction from Mean Machine in Region III regional rankings
Starting on Monday, royreportmedia.com will release the Region III rankings at 5 p.m. daily and 11 a.m. Saturday.
Here is our schedule:
1A Region III - Monday
2A Region III - Tuesday
3A Region III - Wednesday
4A Region III - Thursday
5A Region III - Friday
6A Region III - Saturday
Also, we will continue the release district projections on Monday with 5A, 4A on Tuesday, etc.