Sign in to follow this  
WOSgrad

2019 LUMBERTON RAIDERS

Recommended Posts

logo.png

2019 FOOTBALL TEAM PREVIEWS

LUMBERTON RAIDERS

2018 Record: 6-6 Overall, 3-2 District

11-4A-I Co-Runner Up

 

The Lumberton Raiders went from being the small fish in Class 5A to a more equitable Class 4A, Division I.  The change suited Chris Babin's Raiders as the boys from Lumberton, despite being heavily plagued by injury, qualified for playoffs for the first time since 2015.  The Raiders return six starters on offense and four on defense, as well as several part time starters and players from a 9-0-1 junior varsity team, in an effort to make consecutive playoff appearances for the first time since 2007-2008.

 

Head Coach: Chris Babin

Assistant Coaches:  Aaron Credeur (Offensive Coordinator), Chase McDonald (Defensive Coordinator), Brian Broussard (Assistant Head Coach/Defensive Line), Jason Hopson (Offensive Line), Radi Verrett (Offensive Line), Bud Doyles (Tight Ends), Corbin Walters (Inside Linebackers), Josh Porter (Outside Linebackers), Andy Brown (Defensive Backs), Artie Trahan (Defensive Line)

Offense:

Six starters return to the Lumberton offense in 2019 and will adjust to the switch to the Slot-T.  Junior quarterback Drake Boykin (2nd team all-district at running back), who started 9 games in 2018 due to injury to starter Jace Nelson, will take over the full time duties this year.  Senior running backs Blaine Leblanc and David Barthol and junior running back Clay Jenkins will share the rushing load for Lumberton.  Joining them will be senior fullbacks Skylar Hussey (2nd team all-district) and Adam Sellers.  Senior wide out Nolan Yarbro and senior tight end Mark Daluz.  Senior linemen Jason Coffey, Tyler Hendrix and Hayes Chizer will be featured on the Raider offensive line.

Defense:

Four starters return to the Raider 4-2-5 defense in 2019.  Senior defensive tackles Waylon Drake (1st team all-district) and Champ Roach (2nd team all-district) will lead an otherwide young Lumberton defensive line.  The linebacker corp should be a strength as senior Walter Young will be joined by junior Cade Danna and sophomore Holden Rhodes.  Senior Brittain Alfaro (2nd team all-district) will anchor a longer Raider secondary which will also include senior Cole White and juniors Hunter Fesco and Tristan Kersh.

Special Teams:

Sellers will do the place kicking for Lumberton while Coffey will do the punting.  Leblanc will be the primary kick returner.

Schedule:

Aug. 30 - at Jasper, 7:00 pm

Sept. 6 - at Kirbyvile, 7:00 pm

Sept. 13 - Houston Furr, 7:00 pm

Sept. 20 - Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 7:30 pm

Sept. 27 - Silsbee, 7:30 pm

Oct. 4 - OPEN

Oct. 11 - at Huffman Hargrave, 7:00 pm*

Oct. 18 - at Livingston, 7:00 pm*

Oct. 25 - Bridge City, 7:00 pm*

Nov. 1 - at Splendora, 7:00 pm*

Nov, 8 - Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 7:00 pm* 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1
Sign in to follow this  

  • Member Statistics

    41,425
    Total Members
    1,837
    Most Online
    BLOCK OUT THE NOISE
    Newest Member
    BLOCK OUT THE NOISE
    Joined


×
×
  • Create New...