WOSgrad

Tom Haliburton's Newest Track Report - 4/19

Recommended Posts

Tom Halliburton’s Track
Volume 34, Number 7 _____ April 19, 2021
It’s a real accomplishment for Golden Triangle track and
field athletes to reach regionals in the larger classifications
of this region.
A few of our top performers are still competing in 6A but
not many. West Brook buddy Renwick Johnson had to be
disappointed because he watched his boys program make
some significant strides toward prominence.
It’s obvious to me that Renwick wants WB to remain
competitive year-in, year-out. That’s hard to do in 6A. A
few more Bryce Andersons wouldn’t hurt a thing.
As we could expect, the 5A class contains a larger crop
of area performers. Most of the Port Arthur, Mid-County
and Beaumont 5A standouts are predictably into the
regionals.
United’s senior United’s
Chandler Rivers Chandler Rivers became the new area
leader in the boys long jump, soaring 22-8.5. Girls from United and
Nederland lowered the best previous area times in two relays
while BU’s Alayshia White improved on her own area lead in the
girls 300-meter hurdles.
Last but not least is PN-G senior Cyrus Jacobs who got under
1:59 in the district meet and got under 1:58 in the area meet,
running the 800 meters in 1:57.44.
My compliments go out to meet officials on the decision to
cancel the 4A area meet at West Orange-Stark. That was a prudent
call for sure.
Congratulations are in order for coach Johnathan Snipes and his
East Chambers girls for dominating the 3A team race with 180
points. One EC female standout, junior Maria Burgos ran to new
area-best numbers in both the 800 and 1,600 meters.
The new area leaders appear again this week on the back
page.
WB’s Bryce Anderson

EC’s Maria Burgos United’s dynamic duo of
Brianna Howard
and Daja Maxey

Photographer Trent Johnson took this photo of Titans anchor sprinter Tyrence
Augusta flanked behind him in the white shirt by head coach Darrell Granger

UIL REGION IV 1A & REGION III 4A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS SCHEDULE
April 23-24, 2021 Challenger Columbia Stadium - Webster, Texas
Friday, April 23 Field Event Session
9 a.m.: 4A Girls Shot Put
4A Girls Triple Jump East Runway
4A Boys Triple Jump West Runway 3
4A Boys Pole Vault 3:00 pm
4A Boys Discus
Running Finals Session
9:10 a.m.: 4A girls 3,200 meter run
9:40 a.m.: 4A boys 3,200 meter run
Running Prelim Session
2:00-3:00 Track Open for 4x100 Relay Work
3:30 PM 4A Girls 4x100 Relay 4:30 PM 4A Girls 400 M
4A Boys 4x100 Relay 4A Boys 400 M
3:45 PM 4A Girls 100 M Hurdles 4:45 PM 4A Girls 300 M Hurdles
4A Boys 110 M Hurdles 4A Boys 300 M Hurdles
4:00 PM 4A Girls 100 M 5:00 PM 4A Girls 200 M
4A Boys 100 M 4A Boys 200 M
4:15 PM 4A Girls 4x200 Relay 5:40 PM 4A Girls 4x400 Relay
4A Boys 4x200 Relay 4A Boys 4 x 400 Relay
Saturday, April 24 Field Event Session
8:30 AM 4A Boys High Jump East Pit
4A Girls High Jump West Pit
11:30 AM 4A Girls Pole Vault
4A Girls Discus
4A Boys Long Jump West Runway
4A Girls Long Jump East Runway
4A Boys Shot Put
Running Finals Session
3:00 PM 4A Girls 4x100 R 4:30 PM 4A Girls 400 M
4A Boys 4x100 R 4A Boys 400 M
3:15 PM 4A Girls 800 M 4:50 PM 4A Girls 300 m Hurdles
4A Boys 800 M 4A Boys 300 m Hurdles
3:40 PM 4A Girls 100 M Hurdles 5:10 PM 4A Girls 200 M
4A Boys 110 M. Hurdles 4A Boys 200 M
3:55 PM 4A Girls 100 M 5:25 PM 4A Girls 1600 M
4A Boys 100 M 4A Boys 1600 M
4:10 PM 4A Girls 4x200 R 5:55 PM 4A Girls 4x400 R
4A Boys 4x200 R 4A Boys 4x400 R

6:30 p.m.: Team championship presentations to the head coach only

UIL REGION III 5A & 6A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS SCHEDULE
April 23-24, 2021 Turner Stadium - Humble, Texas
FRIDAY Field Event Session #1
 1:00 PM      

o 6A Girls Shot Put
o 6A Girls Triple Jump (East Runway)
o 6A Boys Triple Jump (West Runway)
o 6A Boys Pole Vault
o 6A Boys Discus
3200 M Races (All Races are Finals)
 8:30 AM

o 5A Girls 3200 M (Final)
o 5A Boys 3200 M (Final)

 9:10 AM

o 6A Girls 3200 M (Final)
o 6A Boys 3200 M (Final)
Afternoon Running Preliminaries - 5A Heats
 12:00 PM 

o 5A Girls 4 x 100 Relays
o 5A Boys 4 x 100 Relays

 12:20 PM

o 5A Girls 100 M Hurdles
o 5A Boys 110 M Hurdles

 12:40 PM

o 5A Girls 100 M
o 5A Boys 100 M

 12:55 PM

o 5A Girls 4 x 200 Relays
o 5A Boys 4 x 200 Relays

 1:10 PM

o 5A Girls 400 M
o 5A Boys 400 M

 1:25 PM

o 5A Girls 300 M Hurdles
o 5A Boys 300 M Hurdles

 1:40 PM

o 5A Girls 200 M
o 5A Boys 200 M

 1:55 PM
o Break
 2:20 PM

o 5A Girls 4 x 400 Relay
o 5A Boys 4 x 400 Relay

Field Event Session #2
 5:00 PM      

o 5A Boys Shot Put (Wheelchair at Conclusion)
o 5A Girls Triple Jump (East Runway)

o 5A Boys Triple Jump (West Runway)
o 5A Boys Pole Vault
o 5A Girls Discus
Evening Running Preliminaries - 6A Heats
 5:00 PM 

o 6A Girls 4 x 100 Relays
o 6A Boys 4 x 100 Relays

 5:20 PM

o 6A Girls 100 M Hurdles
o 6A Boys 110 M Hurdles

 5:40 PM

o 6A Girls 100 M
o 6A Boys 100 M

 5:55 PM

o 6A Girls 4 x 200 Relays
o 6A Boys 4 x 200 Relays

 6:10 PM

o 6A Girls 400 M
o 6A Boys 400 M

 6:25 PM

o 6A Girls 300 M Hurdles
o 6A Boys 300 M Hurdles

 6:40 PM

o 6A Girls 200 M
o 6A Boys 200 M

 6:55 PM
o Break
 7:20 PM

o 6A Girls 4 x 400 Relay
o 6A Boys 4 x 400 Relay
SATURDAY Field Event Session #3
 8:30 AM      

o 5A Girls Shot Put
o 5A Girls Long Jump (East Runway)
o 5A Boys Long Jump (West Runway)
o 5A Girls Pole Vault
o 5A Boys Discus
o 6A Girls High Jump (South Pit)
o 6A Boys High Jump (North Pit)

Field Event Session #4
 11:30 AM      

o 6A Boys Shot Put
o 6A Girls Long Jump (East Runway)
o 6A Boys Long Jump (West Runway)
o 6A Girls Pole Vault
o 6A Girls Discus
o 5A Girls High Jump (South Pit)
o 5A Boys High Jump (North Pit)

Running Finals (100 M / 400 M Wheelchair at end of each event)
1:30 PM - 2:30PM Track Open for all 4 x 100 Relay Work
 3:00 PM 

o 5A Girls 4 x 100 Relays
o 6A Girls 4 x 100 Relays
o 5A Boys 4 x 100 Relays
o 6A Boys 4 x 100 Relays

 3:15 PM

o 5A Girls 800 M
o 6A Girls 800 M
o 5A Boys 800 M
o 6A Boys 800 M

 3:40 PM

o 5A Girls 100 M Hurdles
o 6A Girls 100 M Hurdles
o 5A Boys 110 M Hurdles
o 6A Boys 110 M Hurdles

 3:55 PM

o 5A Girls 100 M
o 6A Girls 100 M
o 5A Boys 100 M
o 6A Boys 100 M

 4:10 PM

o 5A Girls 4 x 200 Relays
o 6A Girls 4 x 200 Relays
o 5A Boys 4 x 200 Relays
o 6A Boys 4 x 200 Relays

 4:30 PM

o 5A Girls 400 M
o 6A Girls 400 M
o 5A Boys 400 M
o 6A Boys 400 M

 4:50 PM

o 5A Girls 300 M Hurdles
o 6A Girls 300 M Hurdles
o 5A Boys 300 M Hurdles
o 6A Boys 300 M Hurdles

 5:10 PM

o 5A Girls 200 M
o 6A Girls 200 M
o 5A Boys 200 M
o 6A Boys 200 M

 5:25 PM

o 5A Girls 1600 M
o 6A Girls 1600 M
o 5A Boys 1600 M
o 6A Boys 1600 M

 5:55 PM

o 5A Girls 4 x 400 Relays
o 6A Girls 4 x 400 Relays
o 5A Boys 4 x 400 Relays
o 6A Boys 4 x 400 Relays

 6:30 PM

o Presentation of Team Championships

2021 AREA OUTDOOR HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD LEADERS
Through April 18
DISCUS — Girls: Emily Williamson, Silsbee (senior), 109-6; Boys: Kollyn Brown, LC-M (senior),
160-5.
SHOT PUT — Girls: Amaris Larkin, Bridge City (sophomore), 36-10; Boys: Tre’Vontae Caines, PA
Memorial (senior), 59-6.
HIGH JUMP — Girls: Caryss Carpenter, Bridge City (junior) and Raegan Stephenson, Vidor
(freshman), 5-5; Boys: Colin Dorsey, Hamshire-Fannett (junior), 6-7.
LONG JUMP — Girls: Sanaria Butler, PN-G (junior), 18-4.5; Boys: Chandler Rivers, Beaumont
United (senior), 22-8.5.
TRIPLE JUMP — Girls: Sanaria Butler, PN-G (junior), 39-0.25; Boys: Maleek Jones, PA Memorial
(senior), 46-11.25.
POLE VAULT — Girls: Morgan Louvier, Bridge City (sophomore) and Katherine Page, PN-G
(freshman), 9-0; Boys: Harrison Gauthier, Bridge City (junior), 14-6.
100 METERS — Girls: Brianna Howard, Beaumont United (senior), 11.8; Boys: Bryce Anderson,
West Brook (senior), 10.72.
200 METERS — Girls: Brianna Howard, Beaumont United (senior), 24.53; Boys: Bryce Anderson,
West Brook (senior), 21.65.
400 METERS — Girls: Sanaria Butler, PNG (junior), 58.09; Boys: Cyrus Jacobs, PN-G (senior), 48.28.
800 METERS — Girls: Maria Burgos, East Chambers (junior), 2:28.98; Boys: Cyrus Jacobs, PN-G
(senior), 1:57.44.
1,600 METERS — Girls: Maria Burgos, East Chambers (junior), 5:34.93; Boys: Caleb Wilson, Bmt
West Brook (senior), 4:26.66.
3,200 METERS — Girls: Annabelle Fisher, Little Cypress-Mauriceville (sophomore), 12:23.26; Boys:
Beau Waldrop, Lumberton (senior), 10:08.78.
100-METER HURDLES — Girls: Karisa Gonzales, PNG (junior), 15.83.
110-METER HURDLES — Boys: Jaden Jones, West Orange-Stark (senior), 15.22.
300-METER HURDLES — Girls: Alayshia White,

Link to post
Share on other sites
1

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Member Statistics

    42,620
    Total Members
    1,837
    Most Online
    Half-miler
    Newest Member
    Half-miler
    Joined


×
  • Create New...