rocketfan86
-
Posts
108 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Reputation Activity
-
rocketfan86 got a reaction from bcred in 2015 UIL Region 10 Marching Band Contest
Tomorrow's the big day! I ordered an additional battery and have lots of memory to record all the bands + Lamar University.
Feel free to say hi to me. Go Jasper!
Good luck to all bands tomorrow!
-
rocketfan86 got a reaction from Diva in UIL Band Ratings 1984-Present
YearClassMMMMCCCCCCSRSRSRSRCConcert Repertoire Band Director (s)1984-85AAAA111111111 1Army of the NileCourt FestivalMasqueNelson Nolden1985-86AAAA111111111 1Father of VictoryWashington SquareVariations on a Korean Folk SongNelson Nolden1986-87AAAA111111111 1FlorentinerChester OvertureFirst Suite - Rag, GallopNelson Nolden1987-88AAAA111111111 1The Free Lance MarchVariations on AmericaPrelude, Siciliano, and RondoNelson Nolden1988-89AAAAMissing Ratings for all Region 10 1989-90AAAA 111111 1AmazonasSecond Suite for BandPraise Jerusalem!Nelson Nolden1990-91AAAA111111111111Rolling Thunder CandideLincolnshire Posy 1, 2, 6Nelson Nolden1991-92AAAA111111111111World is Waiting for the SunriseFirst Suite in EbHavendanceNelson Nolden1992-93AAAA111111111121La AlhambraElegyFour Scottish DancesNelson Nolden1993-94AAAA111111111111Espirit De CorpsWhen Jesus WeptLiturigal DancesNelson Nolden1994-95AAAA111111111111La Oreja De OroThe Hounds of SpringSketches on a Tudor PsalmNelson Nolden1995-96AAAA111111111111The World is Waiting for the SunriseA Movement for RosaSuite of Old American Dances (1,2,5)Nelson Nolden1996-97AAAA111111111111Lola FloresIrish Tune from County DerryThe Lord of the Rings - Hobbits (1. Gandalf the Wizard)Nelson Nolden1997-98AAAA111111111111AmazonasSecond Suite for BandStormworksNelson Nolden1998-99AAAA111111111111La AlhambraOverture to CandideSketches on a Tudor PsalmNelson Nolden1999-00AAAA111111111111Fantasia Nova (Mvt. 3, Parade)Scenes from the Louvre (1,2,3,4,5)VesuviusNelson Nolden2000-01AAAA111111111111The Billboard MarchSymphonic Dance No.3 FiestaBalkanyaKevin Stone2001-02AAAA122211111111Sol Y SombraSuite ProvencaleThe Lord of the Rings - Gandalf & HobbitsKevin Stone2002-03AAAA1111Did Not Attend? Cannot find Ratings in Region 10 or others Kevin Stone2003-04AAAA111111111111His HonorA Festival PreludeSummer DancesKevin Stone2004-05AAAA111111111111Honey Boys on ParadeSatiric DancesA Movement for RosaKevin Stone2005-06AAAA111111111111A Slavic FarewellCourtly Airs and DancesBlue LakeKevin Stone2006-07AAAA111111111111In Storm and SunshineOctoberAegean Festival OvertureKevin Stone2007-08AAAA111111111111Lola FloresShenandoahFour Scottish DancesKevin Stone2008-09AAAA111111111121The KlaxonSleepSuite of Old American Dances (play at least 4 mvts)Kevin Stone2009-10AAAA111112111211The Little English GirlSies Manuel and Volver a la Montana from Islas y MontanasFrom Every HorizonKevin Stone2010-11AAAA122211111111The Glory of the Yankee NavyIrish Tune from County DerryBlue ShadesSteve Schoppert2011-12AAAA112132332212The Circus BeeOctoberFirst Suite in Eb For Military BandSteve Schoppert2012-13AAAA121121222212The Vanished ArmyDuskSatiric Dances, Mvt. 3Steve Schoppert2013-14AAAA111112111111El AbanicoElegy for a Young AmericanEarly LightSteve Schoppert2014-15AAAA211112111111The Purple PageantPacem-A Hymn for PeaceSuite FrancaiseSteve Schoppert -
rocketfan86 got a reaction from bulldog81 in UIL Band Ratings 1984-Present
I don't know why everything was deleted in this sub-forum but i'll repost what I had.
Hi all, in my boredom and curiosity, I contacted the UIL Music office and they were able to provide me with UIL Music ratings from all regions of Texas going back to the 1984-85 school year.
I put all of Region 10's ratings in a spreadsheet and tediously arranged it so you can see a historical perspective of ratings for both marching and concert/sight-reading contests, head director, and selections played for concert/sight-reading contest.
* there is a gap for 1988-89 as the files for region 10 that year are non-existent.
* Other ratings gaps might be due to a school not participating in UIL music activities during that time or participated in a different region. I try to make that designation on the spreadsheet.
* Up until the 1990-91 school year, there was only 1 sight-reading judge.
Here is Nederland's. It was the first one requested:
YearClassMMMMCCCCCCSRSRSRSRCConcert Repertoire Head Band Director1984-85AAAAA111111111 1The White RoseTrauersinfonieFirst Suite for BandBlanton McDonald1985-86AAAAA111111111 1The World is Waiting for the SunriseGrant them RestLa Forsa Del DostinaBlanton McDonald1986-87AAAAA222211111 1Lola FloresLa Procession Du RocioPrelude, Sicilian, & RondoVal Rose1987-88AAAAA111111111 1The Thin Red LineTocattaFolk Song SuiteVal Rose1988-89AAAAAMissing results for all Region 10 1989-90AAAAA 111111 1Colossus of ColumbiaIncidental SuiteJubilateVal Rose1990-91AAAA111111111111Ohio SpecialThird SuiteChorale and Shaker DanceVal Rose1991-92AAAA111111111111La AlhambraConcordSatiric DancesVal Rose1992-93AAAA111111111111Pepita GreusIntroduction and FantasiaProcession of NoblesVal Rose1993-94AAAA111111111111Nobles of the Mystic ShrineSt. Anne's FugueA Festival PreludeVal Rose1994-95AAAA111111111111FlorentinerScenes from "The Louvre"The Lord of the Rings (Mvt. 1)Val Rose1995-96AAAA111111211111The White and Red Rose MarchSymphony No. 2 Mvt. 3Carmina Burana (1,2,4,9,10,11,13)Val Rose1996-97AAAA111111111111The Glory of the Yankee NavyThe Lord of the Rings (2,5)Colonial Airs and DancesVal Rose1997-98AAAA111111111111A Slavic FarewellThree Chorale PreludesFantasies on a Theme by HaydnVal Rose1998-99AAAA111111111222New Mexico MarchSymphonic Songs for BandHomageVal Rose1999-00AAAA111111111111Nazier GrottoChorale and Shaker DanceFinale from Symphony No.1 in G MinorVal Rose2000-01AAAA111111111111B.B. & C. F.Variations on a Theme by Robert SchumannSatiric DancesVal Rose2001-02AAAA111111111111In Storm and SunshinePrelude, Siciliano, and RondoThe Hounds of SpringVal Rose2002-03AAAA111111111111Gladiator's FarewellVesuviusCourtly Airs & DancesGreg Rose2003-04AAAA111111111111The VedetteIncantation and DanceProcession of NoblesGreg Rose2004-05AAAA111111112212Our Glorious EmblemTriptychA Longford LegendGreg Rose2005-06AAAA----11111111Washington GraysLa Forza Del DestinoSuite of Old American DancesGreg Rose2006-07AAAA111111111111The Glory of the Yankee NavyThe Lord of the Rings (Gandalf)Finale from Symphony No.1 in G MinorGreg Rose2007-08AAAA111111111111Nobles of the Mystic ShrineAn American ElegyFantasies on a Theme by HaydnGreg Rose2008-09AAAA111111111111Revelation MarchIrish Tune from County DerrySketches on a Tudor PsalmGreg Rose2009-10AAAA111111111111AmazonasFirst Suite in Eb For Military BandRideGreg Rose2010-11AAAA111111111111Army of the NileThe Universal JudgementMachu Picchu-City in the SkyGreg Rose2011-12AAAA111111111111A Slavic FarewellA Simple SongArmenian Dances, Set IGreg Rose2012-13AAAA111111111111Glory of the Yankee NavyInstictive TravelsCarmina Burana (1,2,13,+4 Mvts)Greg Rose2013-14AAAA111111111111In Storm and SunshineGlaciersPrelude, Sicilian, & RondoGreg Rose2014-15AAAAA111111111111Chicago Tribune MarchPolka from The Bartered BrideKhanGreg Rose 2005-06 Note: Hurricane Rita (Didn't go to marching contest? Can't find on other possible regions) -
rocketfan86 got a reaction from HJ2012 in 2014 UIL Region 10 Marching Band Contest
It's that time of year everyone! The UIL Region 10 Marching Band Contest!
Below is the schedule set on the uilforms.com/regions/10 website. I hope the weather will be cool like it was last year.
This is a state year for the new 4A and 6A classification so all 4A and 6A schools that earn a Division 1 Rating will advance to their respective Area Marching Band Contests.
As an observer for many years of this contest (and participant, 2000-03 Jasper High School Bulldog Marching Band), there are 36 bands participating in this year's contest. Also, we have two new schools in our region by way of Region 21: Diboll and Lufkin: Hudson.
My brother and I will be video recording all the performances for fun and posting the videos onto youtube like we have done since 2006. For past performances, please visit https://www.youtube.com/user/rocketfan86. I have managed to find some older videos of the region's high school marching bands.
I will update this post and thread when adding ratings and announcing when videos start going up on the website.
Thanks and best wishes to all the participating bands!
2014 REGION 10, UIL MARCHING CONTEST SCHEDULE
OCTOBER 18, 2014, PORT NECHES-GROVES HIGH SCHOOL
PERFORMANCE
CLASS TIME SCHOOL
AA 9:00 COLMESNEIL
AA 9:15 WEST HARDIN
AA 9:30 HULL-DAISETTA
AAA 9:45 EAST CHAMBERS
AAA 10:00 BUNA
AAA 10:15 KIRBYVILLE
AAA 10:30 WOODVILE
BREAK 10:45 BREAK
AAA 11:00 WARREN
AAA 11:15 CORRIGAN-CAMDEN
AAA 11:30 HARDIN
AAA 11:45 DEWEYVILLE
AAA 12:00 KOUNTZE
AAA 12:15 ANAHUAC
LUNCH 12:30 LUNCH
AAAA 1:30 DIBOLL
AAAA 1:45 LITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE
AAAA 2:00 SILSBEE
AAAA 2:15 HAMSHIRE-FANNETT
AAAA 2:30 JASPER
AAAA 2:45 WEST ORANGE-STARK
BREAK 3:00 BREAK
AAAA 3:15 HUDSON
AAAA 3:30 HARDIN-JEFFERSON
AAAA 3:45 BRIDGE CITY
AAAA 4:00 ORANGEFIELD
AAAA 4:15 LIBERTY
AAAAA 4:30 DAYTON
AAAAA 4:45 VIDOR
BREAK 5:00 BREAK
AAAAA 5:15 ROBERT E. LEE
AAAAA 5:30 GOOSE CREEK MEMORIAL
AAAAA 5:45 LUMBERTON
AAAAA 6:00 CENTRAL MEDICAL MAGNET
AAAAA 6:15 OZEN
AAAAA 6:30 LIVINGSTON
AAAAA 6:45 NEDERLAND
AAAAA 7:00 PORT NECHES GROVES
BREAK 7:15 BREAK
AAAAAA 8:00 ROSS S. STERLING
AAAAAA 8:15 WEST BROOK
BREAK 8:30 BREAK
8:45 LAMAR UNIVERSITY MARCHING BAND
-
rocketfan86 got a reaction from Michele in 2014 UIL Region 10 Marching Band Contest
It's that time of year everyone! The UIL Region 10 Marching Band Contest!
Below is the schedule set on the uilforms.com/regions/10 website. I hope the weather will be cool like it was last year.
This is a state year for the new 4A and 6A classification so all 4A and 6A schools that earn a Division 1 Rating will advance to their respective Area Marching Band Contests.
As an observer for many years of this contest (and participant, 2000-03 Jasper High School Bulldog Marching Band), there are 36 bands participating in this year's contest. Also, we have two new schools in our region by way of Region 21: Diboll and Lufkin: Hudson.
My brother and I will be video recording all the performances for fun and posting the videos onto youtube like we have done since 2006. For past performances, please visit https://www.youtube.com/user/rocketfan86. I have managed to find some older videos of the region's high school marching bands.
I will update this post and thread when adding ratings and announcing when videos start going up on the website.
Thanks and best wishes to all the participating bands!
2014 REGION 10, UIL MARCHING CONTEST SCHEDULE
OCTOBER 18, 2014, PORT NECHES-GROVES HIGH SCHOOL
PERFORMANCE
CLASS TIME SCHOOL
AA 9:00 COLMESNEIL
AA 9:15 WEST HARDIN
AA 9:30 HULL-DAISETTA
AAA 9:45 EAST CHAMBERS
AAA 10:00 BUNA
AAA 10:15 KIRBYVILLE
AAA 10:30 WOODVILE
BREAK 10:45 BREAK
AAA 11:00 WARREN
AAA 11:15 CORRIGAN-CAMDEN
AAA 11:30 HARDIN
AAA 11:45 DEWEYVILLE
AAA 12:00 KOUNTZE
AAA 12:15 ANAHUAC
LUNCH 12:30 LUNCH
AAAA 1:30 DIBOLL
AAAA 1:45 LITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE
AAAA 2:00 SILSBEE
AAAA 2:15 HAMSHIRE-FANNETT
AAAA 2:30 JASPER
AAAA 2:45 WEST ORANGE-STARK
BREAK 3:00 BREAK
AAAA 3:15 HUDSON
AAAA 3:30 HARDIN-JEFFERSON
AAAA 3:45 BRIDGE CITY
AAAA 4:00 ORANGEFIELD
AAAA 4:15 LIBERTY
AAAAA 4:30 DAYTON
AAAAA 4:45 VIDOR
BREAK 5:00 BREAK
AAAAA 5:15 ROBERT E. LEE
AAAAA 5:30 GOOSE CREEK MEMORIAL
AAAAA 5:45 LUMBERTON
AAAAA 6:00 CENTRAL MEDICAL MAGNET
AAAAA 6:15 OZEN
AAAAA 6:30 LIVINGSTON
AAAAA 6:45 NEDERLAND
AAAAA 7:00 PORT NECHES GROVES
BREAK 7:15 BREAK
AAAAAA 8:00 ROSS S. STERLING
AAAAAA 8:15 WEST BROOK
BREAK 8:30 BREAK
8:45 LAMAR UNIVERSITY MARCHING BAND