3A-CC-Coach
-
Posts
96 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by 3A-CC-Coach
-
-
This year we are returning to our previous format and hosting a 2 X 2 mile relay on August 27, 2016. This is something that most kids in our area have never participated in. Below are the schools that are planning to attend so far. The list will be updated as more schools join up.
Bridge City - 4A
Tarkington - 4A
Silsbee - 4A
Woodville - 3A
Barbers Hill Boys - 5A
Community Christian - Private
Renaissance Academy - Private
Orangefield - 4A
Nederland - 5A -
-
We wanted to host a 3 mile, but only 3-4 teams were going to enter that race, which would have put 11 schools in the 2 mile race. Just tried to keep the divisions more even.
-
-
Here is the team list for the 2015 Cardinal Classic. We are going to try and do semi-live results this year on this site. After the times have been entered and the meet has been scored, we will post the results as we are printing them out at the meet. It is going to be about the biggest it has ever been. There are over 700 kids registered (almost 90 per race)
BC Orangefield Tarkington Kelly East Chambers Huffman Dayton Liberty St. Thomas / Trafton Nederland HF All Saints Odom Academy Silsbee Woodville Jasper Veritas LCM PNG Lumberton St. Anne's St. Mary's Barbers Hill Renasaince A. Community Christian Liberty Christain A. Vidor Hull Daisetta -
Coaches,
Here is the team list for the Cardinal Classic.
Bridge City
Dayton
Huffman
Nederland
West Brook
Woodville -
Coaches,
Here is the current list of teams signed up for the Rick Miller Season Opener. Divisions won't be set until all of the teams have signed up. We will work together to move teams around and put each team in an appropriate division. Meet will be capped at 15 teams.
Division I Boys - Nederland, West Brook, Bridge City
Division II Boys - Woodville
Division I Girls - Nederland, Bridge City, Woodville -
This is where regionals was from something like 2000 - 2003 or 2004. The coaches said the course was going to be different than it was back then.
-
Coaches,
Please reply to this post, send me a private message, or email me so we can build this calendar of local meets and help everyone build their schedule. I will also post the team lists as schools sign up for my meets.
Thanks
August 22 - Rick Miller Season Opener - [email protected]
*** We separate into groups of three for this meet, and stick to a dual meet / tri meet format.
*** This allows this meet to count only as a scrimmage. Great way to start season, as all races are only 2 miles long.August 29 - nothing in Golden Triangle, gotta go to Houston
September 5 - Cardinal Classic - [email protected]
normal traditional meet on the district course for District 24 4A & 22 5A.September 12 - Nederland Inv. - [email protected]
September 12 - Region III Preview - [email protected]
September 19 - Dayton Inv. - michael.asbill@daytonisd.netSeptember 26 - Pleasure Island Inv. - [email protected]
September 26 - Splendora Inv. - [email protected]
October 3 - Liberty Inv. - [email protected]
October 11 - Huffman Inv. - [email protected]
October 11 - Lufkin Coke Classic - [email protected]
District 22 4A Meet - Monday October 19 - [email protected]
Region III Meet - Sam Houston - Monday October 26 - [email protected]
-
-
He ran CC for Silsbee, but used to be a FB player. placed 2nd in district, so he moved sometime this year after November. I am pretty sure he ran track all four years, but only ran CC a year or two, I think.
-
If an area meets gets cancelled, they can either reschedule it for later that week, but it has to be done by Saturday. If it cannot be rescheduled, or if they just choose not to reschedule, then the top 2 from each district will go straight to area.
Our area (21-3A & 22-3A) is not going to reschedule in the event that it gets cancelled.
My question that I am not sure if anyone has thought of, is what do you do if the meet is partially finished when you have to cancel. Like what if you do the 3200 and all the field events, and have to cancel before running. -
If you want a clean copy to print, copy and paste the results into Word, then change the font to Courier New. The margins should then line up. Thanks to all the schools that came out.
-
JV Girls Two Mile Run Finals
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
==========================================================================
1 Anna Vera Hamshire- Fannett Girls V 15:36.53 1
2 Jessica Smith Lumberton Girls 15:44.27 --
3 Jasmine Hill Port Arthur Memorial Girl 16:01.41 2
4 Taylor Martin Nederland Varsity Girls 16:01.60 3
5 Jessica Koopman Bridge City Girls Varsity 16:24.78 4
6 Hannah Story Bridge City Girls Varsity 16:44.19 5
7 Katelyn Kelly Hamshire- Fannett Girls V 16:58.28 6
8 Christine Villa Port Arthur Memorial Girl 17:08.62 7
9 Shelby Picon Hamshire- Fannett Girls V 17:10.62 8
10 Brandy Barnard PNG Girls 17:10.90 --
11 Bryanna Morrison Dayton Varsity Girls 17:12.85 --
12 Mikayla Yates Dayton Varsity Girls 17:37.54 --
13 Tammy Tran Port Arthur Memorial Girl 17:39.05 9
14 Irene Tran Port Arthur Memorial Girl 17:40.43 10
15 Kristen Walker Hamshire- Fannett Girls V 17:53.17 11
16 Jennie Nguyen Bridge City Girls Varsity 17:57.88 12
17 Makayla Moton Nederland Varsity Girls 18:12.45 13
18 Adrianna Chavez Dayton Varsity Girls 18:33.46 --
19 Brittany Leland Hamshire- Fannett Girls V 19:01.69 14
20 Sara Reiss Liberty Girls Varsity 19:18.91 --
21 Jade Elder PNG Girls 19:28.60 --
22 Haley Stout Bridge City Girls Varsity 19:42.05 15
23 Delaney Thompson Nederland Varsity Girls 19:48.46 16
24 Jessica Purifoy Dayton Varsity Girls 19:53.71 --
25 Jordan Scalise PNG Girls 20:08.32 --
26 Natalie Forames Liberty Girls 20:13.07 --
27 Breanna Tinkle Bridge City Girls Varsity 20:13.71 17
28 Marciela Martinez Port Arthur Memorial Girl 20:48.88 18
29 Tori Moton Nederland Varsity Girls 20:51.31 19
30 Allyson Jaubert Nederland Varsity Girls 20:53.59 20
31 Comenica Rodriguez Nederland Varsity Girls 21:03.09 21
32 Jorden Dubose Liberty Girls Varsity 21:18.64 --
JV Girls Two Mile Run Team Scores
==========================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
==========================================================================
1 Hamshire- Fannett Girls V 40 1 6 8 11 14 - -
Total Time: 1:26:40 Average: 17:20.06 1-5 Split: 3:25
2 Port Arthur Memorial Girl 46 2 7 9 10 18 - -
Total Time: 1:29:18 Average: 17:51.68 1-5 Split: 4:47
3 Bridge City Girls Varsity 53 4 5 12 15 17 - -
Total Time: 1:31:03 Average: 18:12.53 1-5 Split: 3:49
4 Nederland Varsity Girls 71 3 13 16 19 20 21 -
Total Time: 1:35:47 Average: 19:09.49 1-5 Split: 4:52
JV Boys 5000 Meter Run Finals
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
==========================================================================
1 Zach Shaw Silsbee Boys Varsity 21:15.32 --
2 Tavon Colbert-Willis Port Arthur Memorial Boys 21:33.62 1
3 Chris O'Connor Nederland Varsity Boys 21:36.61 2
4 Thomas Sweeney Dayton Varsity Boys 22:18.59 3
5 Trevor Riche Dayton Varsity Boys 22:31.24 4
6 Garrett Reavis Dayton Varsity Boys 22:42.40 5
7 Ronnie Eldridge Nederland Varsity Boys 22:52.85 6
8 Wilmer Garcia Port Arthur Memorial Boys 23:08.45 7
9 Trevor Dosch Bridge City Boys Varsity 23:17.23 8
10 Logan Bedwell Nederland Varsity Boys 23:17.43 9
11 James Pulliam Bridge City Boys Varsity 24:12.72 10
12 Cole Trevino Nederland Varsity Boys 24:24.44 11
13 Brenden Baker Bridge City Boys Varsity 24:32.47 12
14 Rodolofo Rodriguez Port Arthur Memorial Boys 24:35.87 13
15 Garrett Bohannon Liberty Boys Varsity 24:38.96 --
16 Aaron Baker Dayton Varsity Boys 24:47.90 14
17 Jacob Givens Hamshire- Fannett Boys Va 25:06.65 --
18 Harley Comeaux Hamshire- Fannett Boys Va 25:11.28 --
19 Isreal Prater Port Arthur Memorial Boys 25:32.11 15
20 Nick Wheeler Bridge City Boys Varsity 25:33.42 16
21 Jerrold Scott Port Arthur Memorial Boys 25:42.66 17
22 Caleb Sellers Nederland Varsity Boys 25:44.25 18
23 Spencer Liles Liberty Boys Varsity 26:22.45 --
24 Carter Lang Tarkington Boys Varsity 27:46.35 --
25 Ranjit Singh Bridge City Boys Varsity 28:44.05 19
26 Michael Humphrey Tarkington Boys Varsity 28:54.13 --
27 Josh Ellison Silsbee Boys Varsity 29:11.18 --
28 Tyler Seward Liberty Boys Varsity 29:15.35 --
29 Brad Couture LCM Varsity Boys 29:15.58 --
30 Christian Foster Silsbee Boys Varsity 30:49.37 --
31 Jobanny Zelaya Dayton Varsity Boys 31:20.79 20
32 Charlie McMillon Jasper Boys Varsity 31:24.17 --
33 Cameron Bonin Silsbee Boys Varsity 32:14.64 --
34 Slade O'Pry Hamshire- Fannett Boys Va 32:33.73 --
JV Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
==========================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
==========================================================================
1 Dayton Varsity Boys 46 3 4 5 14 20 - -
Total Time: 2:03:41 Average: 24:44.19 1-5 Split: 9:02
2 Nederland Varsity Boys 46 2 6 9 11 18 - -
Total Time: 1:57:56 Average: 23:35.12 1-5 Split: 4:08
3 Port Arthur Memorial Boys 53 1 7 13 15 17 - -
Total Time: 2:00:33 Average: 24:06.55 1-5 Split: 4:09
4 Bridge City Boys Varsity 65 8 10 12 16 19 - -
Total Time: 2:06:20 Average: 25:15.98 1-5 Split: 5:27
Middle School Boys 3200 Meter Run Finals
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
==========================================================================
1 Marco Castellanos Liberty JH Boys 12:25.21 --
2 Martin Gallegos Dayton Varsity Boys 12:25.42 1
3 Josh Payne All Saints Boys 13:40.94 2
4 Rafael Mijares Jasper JH Boys 14:06.89 --
5 Brandan Vizena Hamshire- Fannett MS Boys 14:25.79 3
6 Jorge Ramirez Dayton Varsity Boys 14:25.96 4
7 Jackson Meadows All Saints Boys 14:35.83 5
8 Rgan Broussard Hamshire- Fannett MS Boys 14:48.67 6
9 Ross Moon All Saints Boys 14:59.93 7
10 Hunter Molina Nederland JH Boys 15:05.80 --
11 Drew Walker Bridge City MS Boys 15:09.33 8
12 Rylan Puckett Dayton Varsity Boys 15:18.06 9
13 Reilly Alexander Dayton Varsity Boys 15:19.09 10
14 Connor Henry All Saints Boys 15:20.98 11
15 Mark Petkovsek All Saints Boys 15:24.44 12
16 Reese Brown All Saints Boys 15:29.79 13
17 Nate Walters Tarkington Boys Varsity 15:33.08 --
18 Joseph Flores Dayton Varsity Boys 15:37.17 14
19 Daniel Cherry Nederland JH Boys 15:46.59 --
20 Kendall McGhee Dayton Varsity Boys 15:56.77 15
21 Dustin Porter Hamshire- Fannett MS Boys 16:01.74 16
22 Eastin Kent All Saints Boys 16:11.27 17
23 Kyler Champaign Bridge City MS Boys 16:21.29 18
24 Kyler Morse Bridge City MS Boys 16:23.07 19
25 John Johnson Nederland JH Boys 16:53.36 --
26 Blaze Montagne Bridge City MS Boys 17:32.83 20
27 Nolan Moore Bridge City MS Boys 18:06.29 21
28 Will Wilson All Saints Boys 18:07.99 --
29 Trenton Bond All Saints Boys 18:21.55 --
30 Garrett Garmes Jasper Boys Varsity 18:23.33 --
31 Hagan Mcdaniel Nederland JH Boys 18:40.78 --
32 John Cox Hamshire- Fannett MS Boys 18:41.08 22
33 Ian Nichols Dayton Varsity Boys 18:58.97 23
34 Brendon Gaffiey Hamshire- Fannett MS Boys 19:08.66 24
35 Jace Halloran Dayton Varsity Boys 19:09.89 --
36 John Bartee Dayton Varsity Boys 19:19.39 --
37 Tyler Dalbey Dayton Varsity Boys 19:33.01 --
38 Carson Shofner Jasper Boys Varsity 19:41.09 --
39 Zach Sherman All Saints Boys 20:55.65 --
40 Christian Bolyard Bridge City MS Boys 21:03.31 25
41 Noe Vasquez Liberty JH Boys 21:57.58 --
42 Blake Baker Dayton Varsity Boys 21:57.84 --
43 Hunter Gauthier Bridge City MS Boys 23:06.42 26
44 Keegan Johnson Bridge City MS Boys 24:17.88 --
Middle School Boys 3200 Meter Run Team Scores
==========================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
==========================================================================
1 All Saints Boys 37 2 5 7 11 12 13 17
Total Time: 1:14:02 Average: 14:48.43 1-5 Split: 1:44
2 Dayton Varsity Boys 38 1 4 9 10 14 15 23
Total Time: 1:13:06 Average: 14:37.14 1-5 Split: 3:12
3 Hamshire- Fannett MS Boys 71 3 6 16 22 24 - -
Total Time: 1:23:06 Average: 16:37.19 1-5 Split: 4:43
4 Bridge City MS Boys 86 8 18 19 20 21 25 26
Total Time: 1:23:33 Average: 16:42.57 1-5 Split: 2:57
Middle School Girls 3200 Meter Run Finals
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
==========================================================================
1 Madison Ledet Nederland JH Girls 15:55.69 --
2 Allison Cardenas Hamshire- Fannett MS Girl 16:21.21 1
3 Loren Thompson Deweyville JH Girls 16:36.16 --
4 Jaydee Weaver Nederland JH Girls 16:51.08 --
5 Madison Miles All Saints Girls 17:13.52 2
6 Brett Smart Dayton Varsity Girls 17:49.68 --
7 Audrey Albanese All Saints Girls 17:54.23 3
8 Lilly Sachitono Hamshire- Fannett MS Girl 18:03.89 4
9 Keaton May 18:04.91 --
10 Selena Acevedo Dayton Varsity Girls 18:05.65 --
11 Isabel Meadows All Saints Girls 18:26.53 5
12 Cayla Greer Deweyville JH Girls 18:41.14 --
13 Abby Jeansonne Jasper Girls Varsity 18:45.03 --
14 Erin Brewer All Saints Girls 18:55.46 6
15 Carli Gregory Dayton Varsity Girls 19:33.25 --
16 Jasmine Gonzales Hamshire- Fannett MS Girl 20:44.06 7
17 Becca Gardner Bridge City MS Girls 21:35.03 --
18 Dani Mosses All Saints Girls 21:59.39 8
19 Corsy Rogers Hamshire- Fannett MS Girl 22:16.27 9
20 Noelia Lazo Hamshire- Fannett MS Girl 22:38.15 10
21 Avery Harris Bridge City MS Girls 22:44.10 --
22 Taryn Payne All Saints Girls 24:04.47 11
23 Mary Grace Bloomfield All Saints Girls 24:52.70 12
24 Jadelynn Touchette Bridge City MS Girls 25:09.49 --
25 Brenna Fox Hamshire- Fannett MS Girl 25:11.81 13
26 Blanca Midina Hamshire- Fannett MS Girl 25:35.76 14
27 Samantha Martinez Hamshire- Fannett MS Girl 25:48.02 --
Middle School Girls 3200 Meter Run Team Scores
==========================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
==========================================================================
1 All Saints Girls 24 2 3 5 6 8 11 12
Total Time: 1:34:29 Average: 18:53.83 1-5 Split: 4:46
2 Hamshire- Fannett MS Girl 31 1 4 7 9 10 13 14
Total Time: 1:40:04 Average: 20:00.72 1-5 Split: 6:17
-
RaceTab 3 by MileSplit Registered to: Kristi, Bridge City CC
Varsity Boys 4A/5A
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
==========================================================================
1 Adam Christine Dayton Varsity Boys 17:13.14 1
2 Layne Smith Nederland Varsity Boys 17:46.04 2
3 Justin Donovan Nederland Varsity Boys 18:35.35 3
4 Ricardo Sanchez Dayton Varsity Boys 19:18.33 4
5 Daniel Mullins Nederland Varsity Boys 19:24.26 5
6 Kade Jones Nederland Varsity Boys 19:40.64 6
7 Ricky Jackson Dayton Varsity Boys 19:52.03 7
8 James Armstrong LCM Varsity Boys 19:54.26 --
9 Kevin Dietrich PNG Boys Varsity 19:57.58 --
10 Bryant Carruth Lumberton Boys Varsity 20:02.54 --
11 Evan Woodside Vidor Boys Varsity 20:03.45 8
12 Jace Garret Nederland Varsity Boys 20:15.32 9
13 Josh Hebert Lumberton Boys Varsity 20:28.86 --
14 Ethan Thornton Dayton Varsity Boys 20:30.84 10
15 Colby Tubbs Nederland Varsity Boys 20:33.04 11
16 Adam Cessna Nederland Varsity Boys 20:37.55 12
17 Johnathon Walker Dayton Varsity Boys 20:41.84 13
18 Ryan Ripkowski Dayton Varsity Boys 20:52.82 14
19 Brandon Daniels Dayton Varsity Boys 21:21.95 15
20 Trey Keyes PNG Boys Varsity 22:04.01 --
21 Austin Talbot PNG Boys Varsity 22:04.95 --
22 Bret Hall Vidor Boys Varsity 22:16.24 16
23 Vinny Hale LCM Varsity Boys 23:23.78 --
24 Brandon Morgan Vidor Boys Varsity 23:38.35 17
25 Kameron Sturm Vidor Boys Varsity 24:00.21 18
26 Ty Morgan Vidor Boys Varsity 25:19.57 19
27 Maison Lozano Lumberton Boys Varsity 25:39.08 --
28 Hunter Goodwin Vidor Boys Varsity 26:01.13 20
29 Dimitri Collins Vidor Boys Varsity 29:19.78 21
30 Lawson Fawson Vidor Boys Varsity 29:36.46 --
Varsity Boys 4A/5A Team Scores
==========================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
==========================================================================
1 Nederland Varsity Boys 25 2 3 5 6 9 11 12
Total Time: 1:35:42 Average: 19:08.33 1-5 Split: 2:29
2 Dayton Varsity Boys 35 1 4 7 10 13 14 15
Total Time: 1:37:36 Average: 19:31.24 1-5 Split: 3:29
3 Vidor Boys Varsity 78 8 16 17 18 19 20 21
Total Time: 1:55:18 Average: 23:03.57 1-5 Split: 5:16
Division I Varsity Girls (5K)
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
==========================================================================
1 Jordan Welborn Lumberton Girls Varsity 20:16.72 1
2 Kinsey Miller Nederland Varsity Girls 23:29.63 2
3 Macy Mitchell Lumberton Girls Varsity 23:47.82 3
4 Brittaney Whitehead Nederland Varsity Girls 23:56.45 4
5 Shay Mitchell Lumberton Girls Varsity 24:02.53 5
6 Abby Mata Nederland Varsity Girls 24:11.05 6
7 Elaine Clopton PNG Girls 24:59.54 7
8 Chelsea Norsworthy Lumberton Girls Varsity 25:05.65 8
9 Caylin Poulter PNG Girls 25:07.98 9
10 Bailey Graham PNG Girls 25:16.37 10
11 Victoria White PNG Girls 25:26.31 11
12 Raegan Minaldi Nederland Varsity Girls 26:07.83 12
13 Taylor Telger Nederland Varsity Girls 26:20.53 13
14 Jodee Chesson LCM Varsity Girls 26:41.86 --
15 Emily Slott PNG Girls 27:45.55 14
16 Haley Stehle Nederland Varsity Girls 28:35.93 15
17 Reid Whaley Nederland Varsity Girls 28:49.15 16
18 Ruby Garcia Lumberton Girls Varsity 29:01.70 17
Varsity Girls 4A 5A Team Scores
==========================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
==========================================================================
1 Lumberton Girls Varsity 34 1 3 5 8 17 - -
Total Time: 2:02:14 Average: 24:26.89 1-5 Split: 8:45
2 Nederland Varsity Girls 37 2 4 6 12 13 15 16
Total Time: 2:04:05 Average: 24:49.10 1-5 Split: 2:51
3 PNG Girls 51 7 9 10 11 14 - -
Total Time: 2:08:36 Average: 25:43.15 1-5 Split: 2:46
Varsity Girls Division II
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
==========================================================================
1 Braeanna Jordan Tarkington Girls Varsity 13:10.36 1
2 Andrea Gallegos Dayton Varsity Girls 13:33.90 2
3 Josselin Chavez Dayton Varsity Girls 14:14.05 3
4 Dixie Verneuil Dayton Varsity Girls 14:29.22 4
5 Becca DeLord Hamshire- Fannett Girls V 14:40.47 5
6 Hillary Jackson Tarkington Girls Varsity 14:46.69 6
7 Allison Jacks Vidor Girls Varsity 14:54.57 7
8 Brooke Robinson Vidor Girls Varsity 14:58.27 8
9 Blair Richmond Vidor Girls Varsity 15:01.15 9
10 Brittney Pruitt Dayton Varsity Girls 15:01.46 10
11 Ashley Lambert Tarkington Girls Varsity 15:07.24 11
12 Katie Zoch Hamshire- Fannett Girls V 15:09.70 12
13 Kaitlyn Adams Bridge City Girls Varsity 15:18.30 13
14 Estela Pina Dayton Varsity Girls 15:19.52 14
15 Megan Clawson Liberty Girls Varsity 15:22.69 15
16 Bethany Vizena Hamshire- Fannett Girls V 15:28.20 16
17 Emily Breaux Community Christian Girls 15:38.35 17
18 Korbyn Lee Vidor Girls Varsity 15:42.66 18
19 hailey Stogner Vidor Girls Varsity 15:44.46 19
20 Taylor Bussell Deweyville Girls 15:49.18 --
21 Brooke Bass Vidor Girls Varsity 15:54.88 20
22 Abigail Broussard Sabine Pass Girls Varsity 15:55.66 --
23 Hannah Boyett Jasper Girls Varsity 15:56.05 --
24 Nikkiah Pulliam Bridge City Girls Varsity 15:56.33 21
25 Hope Medina Hamshire- Fannett Girls V 15:58.64 22
26 Ellen Falrerman Tarkington Girls Varsity 16:01.88 23
27 Gabriella Forames Liberty Girls Varsity 16:11.90 24
28 Cassie O'brian Bridge City Girls Varsity 16:13.24 25
29 Hannah Ellis Tarkington Girls Varsity 16:19.95 26
30 Destiny Ead Dayton Varsity Girls 16:20.68 27
31 Maya Bailey Hamshire- Fannett Girls V 16:31.29 28
32 Leslie hendrickson Bridge City Girls Varsity 16:39.67 29
33 Emily Blankee Orangefield Varsity Girls 16:46.62 --
34 Tori Richard Bridge City Girls Varsity 16:46.92 30
35 Morjan Movak Hamshire- Fannett Girls V 16:52.07 31
36 Karla Lopez Liberty Girls Varsity 16:54.36 32
37 Jacey Walker Bridge City Girls Varsity 16:55.44 33
38 Erin Zachary Liberty Girls Varsity 17:16.78 34
39 Laura Beth Herndon Liberty Girls Varsity 17:17.82 35
40 Walker-Ann Wilson Jasper Girls Varsity 17:18.24 --
41 Tarah Roach Tarkington Girls Varsity 17:37.81 36
42 Shelby McMillian Community Christian Girls 17:38.90 37
43 Hannah Breland Hamshire- Fannett Girls V 17:47.99 38
44 Kourtney Dougas Vidor Girls Varsity 17:54.28 39
45 Claire Burton Jasper Girls Varsity 18:15.45 --
46 Maulorie Cruz Vidor Girls Varsity 18:18.59 --
47 Kennedy LaPray Vidor Girls Varsity 18:21.11 --
48 Amber Jacks Vidor Girls Varsity 18:22.39 --
49 Adriane Cude Bridge City Girls Varsity 18:25.45 40
50 Tori Lummus Deweyville Girls 18:28.12 --
51 Elisha Lovett Jasper Girls Varsity 18:28.43 --
52 Madeline Bebee Silsbee Girls Varsity 18:34.58 --
53 Brittan Chance Deweyville Girls 18:48.79 --
54 Tiffany Marcantel Silsbee Girls Varsity 18:50.11 --
55 Olivia Day Community Christian Girls 19:11.63 41
56 Jordan Sanders Vidor Girls Varsity 19:14.25 --
57 Kristen Blankee Orangefield Varsity Girls 19:20.74 --
58 Hannah Breaux Community Christian Girls 19:23.03 42
59 Emilee Collins LCM Varsity Girls 19:46.76 --
60 Alyssa Kutz Community Christian Girls 20:32.67 43
61 Arianna Alford Community Christian Girls 21:32.21 44
62 Brook Basom Orangefield Varsity Girls 22:32.46 --
63 Keleigh Dempsey Community Christian Girls 26:13.03 45
Varsity Girls 3A U Team Scores
==========================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
==========================================================================
1 Dayton Varsity Girls 33 2 3 4 10 14 27 -
Total Time: 1:12:38 Average: 14:31.63 1-5 Split: 1:46
2 Vidor Girls Varsity 61 7 8 9 18 19 20 39
Total Time: 1:16:21 Average: 15:16.23 1-5 Split: 50
3 Tarkington Girls Varsity 67 1 6 11 23 26 36 -
Total Time: 1:15:26 Average: 15:05.23 1-5 Split: 3:010
4 Hamshire- Fannett Girls V 83 5 12 16 22 28 31 38
Total Time: 1:17:48 Average: 15:33.66 1-5 Split: 1:51
5 Bridge City Girls Varsity 118 13 21 25 29 30 33 40
Total Time: 1:20:54 Average: 16:10.90 1-5 Split: 1:29
6 Liberty Girls Varsity 140 15 24 32 34 35 - -
Total Time: 1:23:04 Average: 16:36.71 1-5 Split: 1:55
7 Community Christian Girls 180 17 37 41 42 43 44 45
Total Time: 1:32:25 Average: 18:28.92 1-5 Split: 4:54
Varsity Boys 3A/under
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
==========================================================================
1 Simon Mijares Jasper Boys Varsity 18:33.57 1
2 Lazaro Vasquez Silsbee Boys Varsity 19:01.27 2
3 Tyler Stanley Tarkington Boys Varsity 19:28.27 3
4 Julio Melgar Tarkington Boys Varsity 19:33.81 4
5 Lanston Monceaux Deweyville Boys 19:37.14 --
6 Brent LeBleu Bridge City Boys Varsity 19:44.07 5
7 Aaron Durham Liberty Boys Varsity 19:49.53 --
8 Colton DuBose Jasper Boys Varsity 19:54.28 6
9 Aubrey Harrington Bridge City Boys Varsity 19:55.74 7
10 Dakota Pikus Deweyville Boys 19:56.85 --
11 Cody Hammonds Silsbee Boys Varsity 20:11.42 8
12 Aaron Miller Tarkington Boys Varsity 20:16.86 9
13 Graydon Glover Bridge City Boys Varsity 20:19.13 10
14 Jhett Simmons Bridge City Boys Varsity 20:20.69 11
15 Troy Corder Deweyville Boys 20:27.25 --
16 Dolton Bushell Hamshire- Fannett Boys Va 20:45.26 12
17 Deadrick Douglas Silsbee Boys Varsity 20:49.91 13
18 Seth Hartman Bridge City Boys Varsity 21:05.93 14
19 Andrew Swearingen Hamshire- Fannett Boys Va 21:14.10 15
20 Alan Guerrero Hamshire- Fannett Boys Va 21:21.87 16
21 Jordan Martin Bridge City Boys Varsity 21:24.62 17
22 Cody Burrell Hamshire- Fannett Boys Va 21:32.85 18
23 Zack Pena Silsbee Boys Varsity 21:34.26 19
24 Jeorge Lopez Liberty Boys Varsity 21:34.54 --
25 Jeremy Breaux Orangefield Varsity Boys 21:40.68 20
26 Stephen Morse Tarkington Boys Varsity 21:46.35 21
27 Anders Mijares Jasper Boys Varsity 21:49.09 22
28 Morgin Dubose Liberty Boys Varsity 21:56.19 --
29 Cody Enderli Liberty Boys Varsity 22:14.07 --
30 Caleb Walters Tarkington Boys Varsity 22:17.66 23
31 Jeremy Sutton Hamshire- Fannett Boys Va 22:21.10 24
32 Jordan Fontenot Bridge City Boys Varsity 22:23.76 25
33 Chase Schwarznau Sabine Pass Boys Varsity 22:34.36 --
34 Joel Orona Silsbee Boys Varsity 22:36.81 26
35 Erick Briones Jasper Boys Varsity 22:37.21 27
36 Luke Johnson Orangefield Varsity Boys 22:45.45 28
37 Frankie Aguiar Tarkington Boys Varsity 22:48.40 29
38 Devin Allen Orangefield Varsity Boys 23:01.99 30
39 Tryce Howard Orangefield Varsity Boys 23:08.92 31
40 Jonathan Breaux Community Christian Boys 23:19.49 --
41 Cesar Sierra Jasper Boys Varsity 23:34.10 32
42 Brant Jones Silsbee Boys Varsity 23:52.44 33
43 Ethan Beard Community Christian Boys 24:13.41 --
44 Logan Dubose Orangefield Varsity Boys 25:02.16 34
45 Tray Frazier Hamshire- Fannett Boys Va 25:20.69 35
46 Sam Thibaud Jasper Boys Varsity 30:38.32 36
Varsity Boys 3A/under Team Scores
==========================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
==========================================================================
1 Bridge City Boys Varsity 47 5 7 10 11 14 17 25
Total Time: 1:41:26 Average: 20:17.12 1-5 Split: 1:22
2 Tarkington Boys Varsity 60 3 4 9 21 23 29 -
Total Time: 1:43:23 Average: 20:40.60 1-5 Split: 2:49
3 Silsbee Boys Varsity 68 2 8 13 19 26 33 -
Total Time: 1:44:14 Average: 20:50.74 1-5 Split: 3:36
4 Hamshire- Fannett Boys Va 85 12 15 16 18 24 35 -
Total Time: 1:47:15 Average: 21:27.04 1-5 Split: 1:36
5 Jasper Boys Varsity 88 1 6 22 27 32 36 -
Total Time: 1:46:28 Average: 21:17.65 1-5 Split: 5:001
6 Orangefield Varsity Boys 143 20 28 30 31 34 - -
Total Time: 1:55:39 Average: 23:07.84 1-5 Split: 3:21
-
Here are some meets I know of, and a few contacts for meet info. I will try to get on here later, and add contact info for the other meets.
8/25 *** Rick Miller Relays @ Claiborne Park *** [email protected]
9/1 *** Cardinal Classic @ Claiborne Park *** [email protected]
9/8 *** Nederland Inv. @ Doornbos Park *** [email protected]
9/15 *** SFA Meet @ Nachogdoches *** got SFA athletics web site
9/22 *** Dayton Meet @ Dayton HS *** [email protected]
9/29 *** Pleasure Island Meet @ Port Arthur
10/6 *** Liberty Inv. @ Liberty City Park
10/13 *** Lufkin Coke Classic
10/13 *** Huffman Meet
other meets
9/15 *** Tarkington Meet
9/29 *** Anahuac Meet
9/29 *** McNeese Meet
10/13 *** South County Meet @ Port Arthur (PI)
-
Here is a link to the Entry Form.
[url=https://www.box.com/s/f005ad86701074841305]https://www.box.com/s/f005ad86701074841305[/url]
If you have trouble downloading the form, send me a PM. -
I wanted to post some information about this year's Secret to Success Camp held at the Bridge City High School track. All good distance programs have at least one thing in common, they train consistently year round. If you are an incoming high school student looking to run Cross Country, don't wait to start training. Come out and prepare yourself for a successful season.
Championships and medals are NOT won during October and November, they are EARNED during June, July, and August.
“The will to win means nothing, without the will to prepare.â€
-
per UIL, I was told the penalty for running 3 distance races is you are DQed from the 3rd race.
-
[quote name="vp32" post="1189319" timestamp="1330573497"]
so girls track will now run a 5K at track meets? Is that what this means?
[/quote]
No this is for cross country, not track. Girls will race 5k instead of 2 miles at district, region, and state. Same as boys and 99% of the US. -
I will start entering my girls in more 5Ks. I think 3A will move up in a few years. It was a very close vote. The schools that are succesful in CC are probably already running enough miles in training to prepare for a 5K race. Hopefully it will happen soon.
-
Congrats to conference 4A and 5A, as their superintendents voted to move thier racing distance up to 5K!
Conference In Favor of Increase Opposed to Increase
1A 97 207
2A 85 94
3A 77 81
4A 111 74
5A 126 75
-
Please post the results if anyone finds them. I am trying to find them also
-
Bree Fontenot (3A - Bridge City), Taylor Marshall (Huffman), and Layne Smith (4A - Nederland) have all been selected to the CCCAT All State Team for placing in the top fifteen at the State Meet.
Bree placed 5th, Layne was 12th, and Taylor was 15th.
Great runs by these local athletes.
2016 Cardinal Classic
in Other High School Sports/Activities/Band/Cheerleading/Rodeo Etc
Posted
The following schools are signed up for the Cardinal Classic on September 3, 2016.
Bridge City - 4A
Silsbee - 4A
Woodville - 3A
Community Christian - Private
Renaissance Academy - Private
Orangefield - 4A
Nederland - 5A
Hamshire Fannet - 4A