WOSgrad

2021 SETXsports.com TEAM PREVIEWS - WEST HARDIN OILERS

Recommended Posts

small.jpg.01e26211289b94a5e809283d015d57

2021 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PREVIEW

SaratogaWestHardin-625145840.png

WEST HARDIN OILERS

 

2020 INFORMATION

District: 2A Independent

2020 Overall Record: 1-8

2020 District Record: 0-5 (6th Place)

 

STADIUM INFORMATION

Name: West Hardin Oiler Stadium

Address: FM 770 and FM 105, Saratoga, TX

Capacity: 1,641

Turf: Natural

 

OVERVIEW

2020 started out rough for the West Hardin Oilers as they were moved up to Class 2A Division I.  Going into the season, head coach George Taylor knew that the Oilers, only 5 students above the cutoff would be the runts of the 10-2A-I litter.  That fact, coupled with the severe losses of team members, lead to predictable results....a 1-8 record.  To help things reset, West Hardin has opted to play the 2021 season as an Independent and get the young Oilers needed competitive experience.  Six starters return on each side of the ball to help things along.

 

COACHING

Head Coach: George Taylor

Assistant Coaches: Bruce Hanna (Defensive Coordinator), Richard Gohlke, Nicholis Spencer, Bryan Gay

 

OFFENSE 

Six starters return to the Oiler multiple wing/slot offense in 2021.  Senior quarterback Austin Collier.  Senior offensive lineman Kade Hatcher, junior Juan Sanchez and sophomore offensive lineman Alex Burns all return to the West Hardin offensive line.  Junior wide out Kade Brackin will head he Oiler receiver corp.         

               

DEFENSE

Six starters return to the Oiler 3-4 defense in 2021.  Sanchez and Burns will hold things down up front with Hatcher providing support at linebacker.  Coller and Brackin will be counted on to anchor the West Hardin secondary.

   

SPECIAL TEAMS

Special teams assignments will be determined during summer practice.  

 

SCHEDULE

Aug. 27 - Deweyville

Sept. 3 - Kountze

Sept. 10 - Warren

Sept. 17 - Hull-Daisetta

Sept. 24 -High Island

Oct. 1 - Sabine Pass

Oct. 8 - Acadiana Defenders

Oct. 15 - KIPP Sunnyside

Oct. 22 - Christian Homeschool Education Foundation

Oct. 29 - League City Bay Area Christian

Nov. 5 - OPEN

 

*- District

Link to post
Share on other sites
1

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Member Statistics

    42,647
    Total Members
    1,837
    Most Online
    Warrior Proud
    Newest Member
    Warrior Proud
    Joined


  • Posts

    • https://needtoknow.news/2021/06/joel-kallman-oracle-software-developer-who-designed-cdc-vaccine-tracking-system-is-dead-2-months-after-taking-rna-vaccine/
    • 2021 UIL Baseball State All-Tournament Teams   FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE   AUSTIN, Texas – UIL Baseball State All-Tournament Teams (As selected by the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association) MVP-selected by media   Conference 1A Position-Name, Class, School MVP-Keagan Supak, Freshman, Fayetteville Pitcher-Reid Gross, Freshman, Fayetteville Catcher-Logan Fritsch, Sophomore, Fayetteville First Base-Ryan Pilkington, Junior, Kennard Second Base-Caleb Alfred, Junior, Kennard Third Base-Carson Heiman, Sophomore, Nazareth Shortstop-Travis Gully, Sophomore, Fayetteville Outfield-Aiden Wicke, Senior, Fayetteville Outfield-Jake Kubala, Freshman, Fayetteville Outfield-Cade Collingsworth, Senior, Kennard Utility-Shelby Noppeney, Junior, Hubbard   Conference 2A Position-Name, Class, School MVP-Noah Rodriguez, Junior, New Deal Pitcher-Harley Patterson, Junior, New Deal Catcher-Cash Shows, Senior, Shiner First Base-Kyler Reed, Senior, New Deal Second Base-Tanner Seeley, Senior, New Deal Third Base-Colby Henderson, Junior, New Deal Shortstop-Hunter Henexson, Sophomore, Bosqueville Outfield-Arric Mares, Senior, New Deal Outfield-Tyler Spivey, Senior, Garrison Outfield-John Youens, Sophomore, Bosqueville Utility-Alex Slowikowski, Junior, Garrison   Conference 3A Position-Name, Class, School MVP-Bryson Adair, Senior, Malakoff Pitcher-Kade Budd, Junior, Corpus Christi London Catcher-Reikkhen Bostick, Junior, Gunter First Base-Landon Salinas, Freshman, Corpus Christi London Second Base-Tyler Moody, Sophomore, Brock Third Base-Nash Daniel, Senior, Gunter Shortstop-Mason Jacob, Freshman, Corpus Christi London Outfield-Brandon Nations, Senior, Malakoff Outfield-Mason Arispe, Sophomore, Corpus Christi London Outfield-Nathan Jones, Senior, Malakoff Utility-Cole Gaddis, Senior, Malakoff   Conference 4A Position-Name, Class, School MVP-Coe Blaine, Senior, Texarkana Pleasant Grove Pitcher-Blake Jennings, Junior, Texarkana Pleasant Grove Catcher-Rylan Galvan, Junior, Sinton First Base-Tucker Anderson, Senior, Texarkana Pleasant Grove Second Base-Brett Rawlinson, Sophomore, Rusk Third Base-Wade Williams, Junior, Rusk Shortstop-JM Long, Sophomore, Texarkana Pleasant Grove Outfield-Will Dixon, Junior, Rusk Outfield-Brock Bearden, Junior, Texarkana Pleasant Grove Outfield-Kyle Styron, Senior, Stephenville Utility-JD Thompson, Junior, Rusk   Conference 5A Position-Name, Class, School MVP-Raithen Malone, Senior, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill Pitcher-Jeb Drewery, Senior, Hallsville Catcher-Brodey Williams, Junior, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill First Base-Simon Larranaga, Senior, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill Second Base-Joe Sparschu, Sophomore, Leander Rouse Third Base-Braden Jacobs, Junior, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill Shortstop-Jake Maynard, Senior, Amarillo Outfield-Jace Martinez, Sophomore, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill Outfield-Carson Garrett, Sophomore, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill Outfield-Kurt Wyman, Senior, Hallsville Utility-Landon Bowden, Sophomore, Hallsville   Conference 6A Position-Name, Class, School MVP-Caden Fiveash, Senior, Rockwall Heath Pitcher-Eric Hammond, Senior, Keller Catcher-Kevin Bazzell, Senior, Rockwall Heath First Base-Ryan Montgomery, Senior, Houston Strake Jesuit Second Base-Aidan Connors, Senior, Keller Third Base-Jonny Lowe, Junior, Rockwall Heath Shortstop-Karson Krowka, Senior, Rockwall Heath Outfield-Kasen Wells, Junior, Comal Smithson Valley Outfield-Griffin Barton, Senior, Keller Outfield-Zach Rike, Senior, Rockwall Heath Utility-Braden Davis, Senior, Keller  
    • What would be the point of a straight march?
    • https://www.thegatewaypundit.com/2021/06/unconstitutional-federal-judge-suspends-bidens-racist-anti-white-farmer-debt-relief-program/
    • This is why the disparity in pay.  If women's soccer generated the same revenue then they'ed make the same.  Not rocket science!
  • Topics

×
  • Create New...