WO-S 89

Bridge City ineligible player ???

Recommended Posts

1
1 hour ago, LCM Softball 14 said:

What I was told is there is a player that was playing in the JV and Varsity games so he played way over the number of games allowed for a player in a season.

How'd did you get this information?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are we talking about actually playing in both games or playing in one game and being in uniform but not playing the other?  There is a big difference between the two.  It is common practice for a JV player to play in their game and be in uniform for the varsity game for maybe a pinch run situation but if the player never actually enters the game then it does not count against his number of games he can play. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 1220 of the UIL Baseball Plan

(2) Total Number of Games. No team or student shall compete in more than three invitational tournaments plus 17 baseball games in a season, including all games prior to the first playoff game. This shall include non-district and district games. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Baseballer10 said:

If any of this is true does anyone know which district games they will forfeit?

I’ve heard it is 3-5 games so I would think it would be the games in which he exceeded the limit. Wouldn’t be right to say he was on roster but didn’t participate that night so doesn’t count but he was available so should count. Never know how that is interpreted. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being available and actually getting in are 2 completely different situations.  Being available is the name being put on the line up card in the substitute column, but getting in is name being put in the line up as a substitute. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*Disclaimer*

All 2nd hand and hearsay information that I have heard from several different people.  So it could be 100% true, or nothing to it at all.  Time will tell.

 

Rumor has it a kid was playing JV and was being moved up to the Varsity and being used as a courtesy/pinch runner.  Supposedly he played the last game he could legally play in a season against Silsbee JV a little while back so he would be ineligible beginning with the Silsbee varsity game that night.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like the JV had 11 scheduled games before the varsity game against silsbee.  If he played in all 11 he would have needed to actually play in 7 games on varsity to make him ineligible at that point.  Just dressing out and being in the dug out does not count.  The player has to actually enter the game to count as a game.  If a jv tournament was rained out it then adds more games he can play in since he didn't play in 3 tournaments.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Cardinals1661 said:

Looks like the JV had 11 scheduled games before the varsity game against silsbee.  If he played in all 11 he would have needed to actually play in 7 games on varsity to make him ineligible at that point.  Just dressing out and being in the dug out does not count.  The player has to actually enter the game to count as a game.  If a jv tournament was rained out it then adds more games he can play in since he didn't play in 3 tournaments.

How many varsity games did the kid play in before district started?  I dont know the answer, just asking the question.  

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Member Statistics

    41,172
    Total Members
    1,432
    Most Online
    78Spartan
    Newest Member
    78Spartan
    Joined


×
×
  • Create New...