-
Posts
8,004 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
3
Posts posted by Bobcatfan4life
-
-
4 hours ago, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 16 State Semifinals
Locks Thursday @ 5pm
1. North Shore2. Duncanville
3. Cibolo Steele
4. DeSoto
5. Aledo
6. Smithson Valley
7. Port Neches-Groves
8. South Oak Cliff
9. Anna
10. Chapel Hill
11. Gilmer
12. Bellville
13. Malakoff
14. Franklin
15. Gunter
16. Daingerfield
17. Timpson
18. Stratford
19. Albany
20. Mart
-
22 hours ago, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 15 Region Finals
Locks Friday Dec 1 @ 6pm1. North Shore
2. Austin Westlake
3. Summer Creek
4. Southlake Carroll
5. Dripping Springs
6. Aledo
7. Smithson Valley
8. Forney
9. Port Neches-Groves
10. Lovejoy
11. Colleyville Heritage
12. Decatur
13. Anna
14. Bellville
15. Franklin
16. Brock
17. Malakoff
18. Newton
19. Gunter
20. Timpson
21. Stratford
22. Mart
23. Jonesboro
24. Westbrook
25. Benjamin
-
4 hours ago, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 14 Region Semifinals
Locks Fri @ 10 am1. North Shore
2. Atascocita
3. North Crowley
4. Summer Creek
5. CE King
6. Byron Nelson
7. DeSoto
8. Abilene
9. Aledo
10. Port Neches-Groves
11. South Oak Cliff
12. Celina
13. Panther Creek
14. Chapel Hill
15. Cuero
16. Bellville
17. Carthage
18. Bushland
19. Newton
20. Cooper
21. Timpson
22. Mart
23. Tenaha
24. Happy
25. Benjamin
-
On 11/12/2023 at 10:31 PM, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 13 Area Round
Locks Thursday Nov 16 @ 5pm
1. North Shore2. Atascocita
3. Austin Westlake
4. Summer Creek
5. C.E. King
6. Barbers Hill
7. Port Neches-Groves
8. Lumberton
9. Cuero
10. Jasper
11. Silsbee
12. Little River Academy
13. Lorena
14. Franklin
15. Columbus
16. Newton
17. Beckville
18. Cooper
19. Timpson
20. Honey Grove
21. Simms Bowie
22. Lovelady
23. Jonesboro
24. May
25. Abbott
-
On 11/5/2023 at 12:06 PM, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 12 Bi-District
Locks Thursday Nov 9th @ 7pm
1. Lindale2. Kirbyville
3. Orangefield
4. Shelbyville
5. Centerville
6. Lovelady
7. Atascocita
8. Barbers Hill
9. Lancaster
10. Longview
11. Forney
12. FB Marshall
13. Montgomery Lake Creek
14. Port Neches-Groves
15. Texas City
16. Tyler Chapel Hill
17. Lumberton
18. Hamshire-Fannett
19. Bellville
20. Diboll
21. East Chambers
22. Anderson-Shiro
23. Deweyville
24. Medina
25. Leverett's Chapel
-
5 hours ago, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 11 Locks Friday Nov 3 @ 7 pm
1. Humble
2. Humble Atascocita
3. Barbers Hill
4. Crosby
5. Baytown Lee
6. Port Arthur Memorial
7. Texas City
8. Little Cypress-Mauriceville
9. Lumberton
10. Vidor
11. Bridge City
12. Silsbee
13. Diboll
14. Shepherd
15. Kountze
16. Newton
17. Timpson
18. San Augustine
19. Shelbyville
20. Groveton
21. Jewett Leon
22. Colmesneil
23. Lovelady
24. Hull-Daisetta
25. Chester
Tie Breaker: Santa Fe @ Fort Bend Willowridge
^^^Send me a PM with your score prediction to keep Tie Breaker secret from the rest of the competition.
-
4 hours ago, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 10 Locks Friday Oct 27 @ 7pm
1. Beaumont West Brook2. Galena Park North Shore
3. Humble
4. Baytown Sterling
5. New Caney Porter
6. Port Arthur Memorial
7. Dayton
8. Port Neches-Groves
9. Texas City
10. Vidor
11. Lumberton
12. Livingston
13. Silsbee
14. Coldspring-Oakhurst
15. Orangefield
16. Buna
17. Anderson-Shiro
18. New Waverly
19. Warren
20. Timpson
21. West Sabine
22. Groveton
23. Hull Daisetta
24. Leverett's Chapel
25. Legacy
-
23 hours ago, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 9 Locks Friday Oct 20 @ 7 pm
1. Barbers Hill2. New Caney Porter
3. La Porte
4. Port Arthur Memorial
5. Texas City
6. Nederland
7. Port Neches-Groves
8. Lumberton
9. Little Cypress-Mauriceville
10. Vidor
11. Bridge City
12. Silsbee
13. Jasper
14. Diboll
15. Anahauc
16. East Chambers
17. Hemphill
18. New Waverly
19. Timpson
20. Shelbyville
21. Centerville
22. Corrigan-Camden
23. Evadale
24. Chester
25. Westbury Christian
-
9 hours ago, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 8 Locks Friday Oct 13 @ 7pm
1. Humble Summer Creek
2. Crosby
3. La Porte
4. Fort Bend Marshall
5. Santa Fe
6. Port Neches-Groves
7. Texas City
8. Little Cypress-Mauriceville
9. Lumberton
10. Huffman
11. West Orange-Stark
12. Diboll
13. Palestine Westwood
14. East Chambers
15. Orangefield
16. Kirbyville
17. Hemphill
18. Anderson-Shiro
19. Joaquin
20. Timpson
21. Groveton
22. Leon
23. Normangee
24. Deweyville
25. Evadale
-
10 hours ago, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 7 Locks Friday Oct 6 @ 7pm
1. Barbers Hill
2. New Caney Porter
3. Kingwood Park
4. Port Arthur Memorial
5. Dayton
6. Nederland
7. Fort Bend Marshall
8. Livingston
9. Little Cypress-Mauriceville
10. Jasper
11. West Orange-Stark
12. Hardin-Jefferson
13. Coldspring-Oakhurst
14. Crockett
15. Kirbyville
16. Orangefield
17. Anderson-Shiro
18. Kountze
19. Grapeland
20. Garrison
21. West Sabine
22. Corrigan-Camden
23. Groveton
24. Deweyville
25. Hull-Daisetta
-
23 hours ago, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 6 Locks Friday @ 7 pm
1. North Shore
2. Humble Summer Creek
3. Humble Kingwood
4. Barbers Hill
5. La Porte
6. Port Arthur Memorial
7. Dayton
8. Port Neches-Groves
9. Spring Legacy
10. Silsbee
11. Hamshire-Fannett
12. West Orange-Stark
13. Coldspring-Oakhurst
14. Diboll
15. Woodville
16. Orangefield
17. Kirbyville
18. Tarkington
19. Hemphill
20. Newton
21. New Waverly
22. Garrison
23. West Sabine
24. Timpson
25. Apple Springs
-
On 9/16/2023 at 12:03 PM, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 5 Locks Friday Sept 22 @ 6pm
1. C.E. King
2. Baytown Lee
3. Port Arthur Memorial
4. Barbers Hill
5. Santa Fe
6. Fort Bend Marshall
7. Nederland
8. Lumberton
9. Vidor
10. Hamshire-Fannett
11. Silsbee
12. Coldspring-Oakhurst
13. Woodville
14. Crockett
15. East Chambers
16. Orangefield
17. Anderson-Shiro
18. Shelbyville
19. Timpson
20. Jefferson
21. Hempstead
22. Groveton
23. Hull-Daisetta
24. Cushing
25. KIPP Generations
-
20 hours ago, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 4 Locks Friday Sept 15 @ 7pm
1. Barbers Hill
2. La Porte
3. Baytown Sterling
4. Port Arthur Memorial
5. Navasota
6. Spring Legacy
7. Lumberton
8. Hamshire-Fannett
9. Franklin
10. Coldspring-Oakhurst
11. Groesbeck
12. Diboll
13. Warren
14. Shepherd
15. Woodville
16. East Chambers
17. Hardin
18. Buna
19. West Orange-Stark
20. Grapeland
21. Anahuac
22. Mart
23. Thrall
24. Overton
25. Tarkington
-
On 9/2/2023 at 12:06 PM, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 3 Locks Friday Sept 8 @ 7pm
1. Alvin2. Deer Park
3. GP North Shore
4. Humble Summer Creek
5. C.E. King
6. Crosby
7. Humble Kingwood Park
8. Dayton
9. Silsbee
10. Needville
11. Vidor
12. Little Cypress-Mauriceville
13. East Chambers
14. Woodville
15. Port Neches-Groves
16. Franklin
17. Buna
18. Orangefield
19. Tarkington
20. San Augustine
21. Kirbyville
22. Groveton
23. Deweyville
24. Kountze
25. Hull-Daisetta
-
On 8/26/2023 at 12:03 PM, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 2 Locks Friday Sept 1 @ 6:30
1. Port Neches Groves
2. Humble
3. Humble Atascocita
4. Katy Jordan
5. Humble Summer Creek
6. Allen
7. Port Arthur Memorial
8. Texas City
9. West Orange-Stark
10. Needville
11. Lumberton
12. Santa Fe
13. Buna
14. Anahuac
15. Silsbee
16. Woodville
17. Hamshire-Fannett
18. Evadale
19. Teague
20. Centerville
21. Mt. Enterprise
22. Cushing
23. Warren
24. Chester
25. Houston St. Pius
-
On 8/19/2023 at 12:08 PM, WOSdrummer99 said:
Week 1, Locks Friday Aug 25 @ 7pm
1. United
2. GP North Shore
3. Humble Atascocita
4. Humble Summer Creek
5. Magnolia West
6. Sheldon C.E. King
7. Dayton
8. Goose Creek Memorial
9. Port Arthur Memorial
10. Huffman Hargrave
11. Little Cypress-Mauriceville
12. Silsbee
13. Lumberton
14. West Orange-Stark
15. Diboll
16. Newton
17. Buna
18. East Chambers
19. Orangefield
20. Warren
21. Colmesneil
22. Tarkington
23. Kountze
24. Chester
25. Gilmer Union Hill
-
- j_dog and Dirty_but_Dazzling
- 2
-
-
-
"So what happened?
Besides the 5-15 start, Coach McGuire purchased a mobile sno-cone truck and called it Coach’s Cones earlier this spring. It didn’t sit well with some BC brass. Some felt the AD/HFC position is a full time position.
“I was asked to resign,” McGuire told KOGT. “They didn’t like that I left during school a couple of times to sell sno-cones.”
-
-
-
Hamshire-Fannett vs Bullard
Game 1 Thursday 5:30 at Lufkin
Game 2 Friday 5:30 at Jasper
Game 3 Saturday 2:00 at Lufkin
-
Shepherd vs East Bernard
Game 1 Thursday 5:00 at Navasota
Game 2 Saturday 1:00 at Navasota
Game 3 follows game 2 if needed
Bridge City officially opens AD/HFC/JOSH SMALLEY NAMED NEW AD/HFC
in High School Football
Posted
Coming from Orangefield where the Slot-T was its offense the last several seasons does not necessarily mean Bridge City will switch to it under Smalley. "I don't plan on running the Slot-T here. After playing the Cardinals last year and seeing what they've got coming back with a quarterback that can throw, some good running backs, and solid linemen I think we'll have the ability to do some different things similar to what they've been doing," Smalley analyzed.
"At the end of the day it's going to be what does our talent base dictate that we can do and let's get good at doing that. I get labeled as a Slot-T guy because that's what I've done for twelve years, but people don't remember when I played at Bridge City we were multiple. I've coached in the Spread and have coached in just about any offense you can think of, so my knowledge base is not just Slot-T football," Smalley added.