Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
WOSgrad

2018 CHANNELVIEW FALCONS

2 posts in this topic

logo.png

2018 FOOTBALL TEAM PREVIEWS

CHANNELVIEW FALCONS

 2017 Record: 3-6 Overall, 2-5 District

Tied for 5th Place in 21-6A

 

After reaching the playoffs the previous two years, the Channelview Falcons struggled in the rough District 21-6A, finding themselves on the outside looking in.  While there are new faces in the district, the challenges will be just at stiff.  Averion Hurts looks to face those stiff challenges with 14 returning starters in an effort to claw their way back into the Class 6A playoffs.

Head Coach: Averion Hurts

Assistant Coaches: Terry Buna (Assistant Head Coach), Patrick Robinson (Defensive Coordinator), Randall Tannert (Co-Offensive Coordinator), Byron Henderson (Co-Offensive Coordinator), Daren McNorten (Receivers), Terrance Job (Running Backs), Tim Jones (Defensive Line), Ephraim Patterson (Offensive Line)

Offense

6 starters return to the Falcon spread offense in 2018.  Junior quarterback Mack Perry will take over the offense.  Senior running back Kadarius Taylor and junior running back Alton Lott will shoulder the Channelview rushing load.  Senior wide out Devin Jennings (2nd team all-district) will lead a receiver corp which will also include senior wide outs Matthew Applewhite and Jalen Tealer and junior receiver Trevon Chandler. 

Defense

8 starters return to the Channelview 4-2-5 defense in 2018.  Up front, senior linemen Michael Bush (2nd team all-district) and Christian Serrano return to lead an defensive line which will also feature juniors De'Angelo Buchanan, Caleb Molina and Joseph Salinas.  Senior linebacker Jason Cardenas (2nd team all-district) and junior Albert Garcia will team to form the Falcon linebacker corp.  Junior linebacker Elyja Jones will also be counted on to contribute.  Junior defensive backs Zion Webb (1st team all-district) and Isiah Hamilton (2nd team all-district) and senior defensive back LaMarcus Webb and Donavon Hardison will make up the Falcon secondary with sophomore Zachary Ryans also expected to contribute.

Special Teams

Junior Francisco Castaneda will handle the place kicking duties for Channelview while Jennings will handle the punting.  Taylor will be the primary punt returner.

Schedule

Aug. 31 - Aldine Nimitz, 7:00 pm

Sept. 7 - Aldine Eisenhower, 7:00 pm

Sept. 14 - Clear Creek, 7:00 pm

Sept. 21 - OPEN

Sept. 28 - Deer Park, 7:00 pm*

Oct. 5 - at Baytown Sterling, 7:00 pm*

Oct. 12 - Beaumont West Brook, 7:00 pm*

Oct. 19 - at Beaumont United, 7:00 pm*

Oct. 26 - Sheldon C.E. King, 7:00 pm*

Nov. 2 - La Porte, 7:00 pm*

Nov. 9 - at Galena Park North Shore, 7:00 pm*

*-District games 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0