Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
WOSgrad

2015 WEST ORANGE-STARK MUSTANGS TEAM PREVIEW

4 posts in this topic

logo.png

2015 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TEAM PREVIEWS

 

WEST ORANGE-STARK MUSTANGS

2014 Record: 13-3 Overall, 4-0 District

District 9-4A-II Champion; Class 4A-II State Finalist

 

While the folks in Orange were extremely proud of West Orange-Stark’s march to the State 4A-II Championship Game, they are not satisfied.  Rather, it left them craving the taste for more.  Although the Mustangs were hard hit by graduation, they don’t intend on rebuilding…they appear ready to reload and the expectation of a 4A-II state championship is again in their sights.

 

Head Coach: Cornel Thompson

 

Assistant Coaches:  Ed Dyer (Offensive Coordinator), Mike Pierce (Defensive Coordinator), Del Basinger (Offensive line), Carl Broussard (Offensive line), Terry Joe Ramsey (Quarterbacks), Jacoby Franks (Wide receivers), Russell Bottley (Wide receivers), Stephen Westbrook (Defensive line), Joseph Viator (Defensive line)

 

Offense

The big questions surround the Mustang offense which returns a lone starter, but yet a very important one.  Junior Jack Dallas (2363 passing yards, 31 TDs) returns to lead the West Orange spread offense.  While much of Dallas’ supporting cast has yet to be determined, you can bet that the line, led by senior center Tristan Scott, will be ready to plow the road.

 

Defense

WO-S’ vaunted Chain Gang defense appears ready to hold things down as four starters return from last years’ squad.  Key members of the Mustang 50 defense will include Mandel Turner-King, who will lead the Mustang front line.  Senior Steven Tims returns to lead the West Orange-Stark linebacker group along with junior Justin Brown.  Junior Malick Phillips will be looked upon the anchor the West Orange secondary.

 

Special Teams

Senior Ryan Heisser is expected to handle the place kicking duties.  Dallas and junior K.J. Miller will handle the punting.

 

Schedule

August 28 – Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 7:30 pm

September 4 – at Port Neches-Groves, 7:30 pm

September 11 – Jasper, 7:30 pm

September 18 – at Silsbee, 7:30 pm

September 26 – Richmond Foster (Sat.-Stallworth), 6:00 pm

October 2 – Newton, 7:30 pm

October 9 – at Liberty, 7:30 pm*

October 16 – Orangefield, 7:30 pm*

October 23 – at Hamshire-Fannett, 7:30 pm*

October 30 – Hardin-Jefferson, 7:30 pm*

November 6 - Open

Edited by WOSgrad
coach72 likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0