WOSgrad

SETXsports Director/Manager
  • Content count

    61,952
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by WOSgrad

  1. Perhaps, but their is still plenty.
  2. The Bridge City Cardinals look to even things up tonight as they take on the Jasper Bulldogs in Game 2 of this Class 4A, Region III quarterfinal best of 3 series.  Stephen Westbrooks' Bulldogs took a 1-0 series lead over Chad Landry's Cardinals with a 4-1 victory on Wednesday night. Should a Game 3 be necessary, it will take place tomorrow in Beaumont. The winner of this series will face Robinson. Join Gary Stelly for all of the action from Nederland High School at 7:30 pm by tuning your radio to AM 1600 KOGT or by clicking on the following link: http://www.mainstreamnetwork.com/listen/player.asp?station=kogt-am Follow Bridge City Cardinal Playoff Baseball on Your Hometown Radio Station, AM 1600 KOGT and Your Source for Sports in Southeast Texas, SETXsports.com!
  3. Class 2A, Region IV Dallardsville Big Sandy vs. Mason 1 game Weimar High School, Thursday, 7 pm
  4. 2017-18 HIGH SCHOOL  SOFTBALL SCHEDULE REGIONAL FINALS   Wednesday, May 23, 2018 Class 5A Region III Final 6:00 pm - Barbers Hill Lady Eagles vs. Elgin Lady Wildcats, Weimar High School, Weimar (Game 1 of 3 - Winner to advance to Class 5A State Tournament)   Thursday, May 24, 2018 Class 5A Region III Final 5:00 pm - Barbers Hill Lady Eagles vs. Elgin Lady Wildcats, Weimar High School, Weimar (Game 2 of 3 - Winner to advance to Class 5A State Tournament) 7:00 pm - Barbers Hill Lady Eagles vs. Elgin Lady Wildcats, Weimar High School, Weimar (If necessary - Winner to advance to Class 5A State Tournament) Class 6A Region III Final 6:30 pm - Katy Lady Tigers vs. Atascocita Lady Eagles, Tompkins High School, Katy (Game 1 of 3 - Winner to advance to Class 6A State Tournament) Class 4A Region III Final 7:00 pm - Lorena Lady Leopards vs. Liberty Lady Panthers, Madisonville High School, Madisonville (Game 1 of 3 - Winner to advance to Class 4A State Tournament) Class 3A Region III Final 6:00 pm - Buna Lady Cougars vs. Grandview Lady Zebras, Whitehouse High School, Whitehouse (Game 1 of 3 - Winner to advance to Class 3A State Tournament)   Friday, May 25, 2018 Class 6A Region III Final 6:00 pm - Katy Lady Tigers vs. Atascocita Lady Eagles, Summer Creek High School, Humble (Game 2 of 3 - Winner to advance to Class 6A State Tournament) 8:00 pm - Katy Lady Tigers vs. Atascocita Lady Eagles, Summer Creek High School, Humble (If necessary - Winner to advance to Class 6A State Tournament)   Saturday, May 26, 2018 Class 4A Region III Final 4:00 pm - Lorena Lady Leopards vs. Liberty Lady Panthers, Madisonville High School, Madisonville (Game 2 of 3 - Winner to advance to Class 4A State Tournament) 6:00 pm - Lorena Lady Leopards vs. Liberty Lady Panthers, Madisonville High School, Madisonville (If necessary - Winner to advance to Class 4A State Tournament) Class 3A Region III Final 5:00 pm - Buna Lady Cougars vs. Grandview Lady Zebras, Whitehouse High School, Whitehouse (Game 2 of 3 - Winner to advance to Class 3A State Tournament) 7:00 pm - Buna Lady Cougars vs. Grandview Lady Zebras, Whitehouse High School, Whitehouse (If necessary - Winner to advance to Class 3A State Tournament)
  5. I will only say this one more time, you want to get political, take it to the political forums.
  6. Game 2 of a Class 5A Region III quarterfinal best of 3 series from Deer Park High School at 7 The winner of this series will face Georgetown.
  7. 2017-18 HIGH SCHOOL  BASEBALL SCHEDULE REGIONAL SEMIFINALS     Class 4A Region III Semifinal     Thursday, May 24, 2018 Class 5A Region III Semifinal 7:00 pm - Tomball Memorial Wildcats vs. Barbers Hill Eagles, Tomball Memorial High School, Tomball (Game 1 of 3 - Winner to face Georgetown/Kingwood Park winner) Class 4A Region III Semifinals 7:00 pm - Robinson Rockets vs. Jasper Bulldogs, Montgomery High School, Montgomery (Game 1 of 3 - Winner to face Salado/Huffman Hargrave winner) 7:00 pm - Salado Eagles vs. Huffman Hargrave Falcons, Madisonville High School, Madisonville (Game 1 of 3 - Winner to face Robinson/Jasper winner) Class 2A Region IV Semifinal 7:00 pm - Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats vs. Mason Punchers, Weimar High School, Weimar (Winner to face Thorndale/Riviera winner)   Friday, May 25, 2018 Class 5A Region III Semifinal 3:00 pm - Tomball Memorial Wildcats vs. Barbers Hill Eagles, Barbers Hill High School, Mont Belvieu (Game 2 of 3 - Winner to face Georgetown/Kingwood Park winner) Class 4A Region III Semifinals 5:00 pm - Robinson Rockets vs. Jasper Bulldogs, Montgomery High School, Montgomery (Game 2 of 3 - Winner to face Salado/Huffman Hargrave winner) 5:00 pm - Salado Eagles vs. Huffman Hargrave Falcons, College Station High School, College Station (Game 2 of 3 - Winner to face Robinson/Jasper winner) 8:00 pm - Robinson Rockets vs. Jasper Bulldogs, Montgomery High School, Montgomery (If necessary - Winner to face Salado/Huffman Hargrave winner) 8:00 pm - Salado Eagles vs. Huffman Hargrave Falcons, College Station High School, College Station (If necessary - Winner to face Robinson/Jasper winner)   Saturday, May 26, 2018 Class 5A Region III Semifinal 5:00 pm - Tomball Memorial Wildcats vs. Barbers Hill Eagles, University of Houston, Houston (If necessary - Winner to face Georgetown/Kingwood Park winner)   TBA Class 6A Region III Semifinal Cypress Ranch Mustangs vs. Atascocita Eagles (Winner to face Cypress Fairbanks/Clear Springs winner) Class 5A Region III Semifinals Georgetown Eagles vs. Kingwood Park Panthers (Winner to face Tomball Memorial/Barbers Hill winner) Class 3A Region III Semifinals West Trojans vs. Kirbyville Wildcats (Winner to face Clifton/Nacogdoches Central Heights winner) Clifton Cubs vs. Nacogdoches Central Heights Blue Devils (Winner to face West/Kirbyville winner)  
  8. Hey, Kountzer.  If you want to get political, you know where to take that stuff and this is not the place.
  9. The Buna Lady Cougars look to punch their ticket to the Class 3A Region III finals as they take on the Rogers Lady Eagles in Game 2 of this regional semifinal best of 3 series. Jim Sherman's Lady Cougars took a 1-0 series lead with a 7-2 win on Wednesday! Should a Game 3 be necessary, it will take place 30 minutes after the conclusion of Game 2. The winner of this series will face Grandview in the regional finals. Join Scott Loar for all of the action from Sam Houston State University in Huntsville at 3 by clicking on the following link: https://www.meridix.com/channel/?liveid=setxsports2#/schedule Follow Buna Lady Cougar Playoff Softball on Your Source for Sports in Southeast Texas, SETXsports.com!
  10. Game 2 of a Class 5A Region III semifinal best of 3 series from Magnolia West High School at 4. Dayton leads this series 1-0 Should a Game 3 be necessary, it will take place after Game 2. The winner of this series will face either College Station or Barbers Hill.
  11. The Big Sandy Wildcats look to continue their playoff journey tonight as the take on the Burton Panthers in this Class 2A, Region IV quarterfinal single game playoff.  Jake Hooker's Wildcats reached this round with a bi-district sweep of Mumford (17-4, 11-1) followed by an area round sweep of Weimar (1-0, 10-0).  Meanwhile, Burton defeated Hull-Daisetta in bi-district 18-0 and followed that with a area round sweep of Holland (4-0, 10-8). The winner of this game will face either Charlotte or Mason. Join Ken Luck for all of the action from Madisonville High School at 7 by tuning your radio to KETX 92.3 FM or by clicking on the following link: http://streamdb3web.securenetsystems.net/v5/ketx Follow Big Sandy Wildcat Baseball on The Eagle, KETX 92.3 FM and Your Source for Sports in Southeast Texas, SETXsports.com!    
  12. Game 2 of a Class 2A Region IV Quarterfinal from Sam Houston State University in Huntsville at 2 Thorndale leads this series 1-0. Should a Game 3 be necessary, it will take place 30 minutes after Game 2. The winner of this series will face Riviera.
  13. Game 2 of a Class 5A Region III semifinal best of 3 series from the University of Houston at 3 College Station leads this series 1-0. Should a Game 3 be necessary, it will take place immediately after Game 2. The winner of this series will face either Elgin or Dayton.
  14. Game 3 of a Class 5A Region III quarterfinal best of 3 series from the University of Houston at 5. Barbers Hill leads this series 1-0. Should a Game 3 be necessary, it will take place after Game 2. The winner of this series will face either Tomball or Tomball Memorial
  15. Jason McDaniel‏ @jasonrmcdaniel 2m2 minutes ago Dayton softball leading Elgin 7-5 heading to the seventh.
  16. Jason McDaniel‏ @jasonrmcdaniel 2m2 minutes ago Make that three home runs by Dayton in T6, and four for the game. Cassie DeLuna's 2-run shot makes it 7-5 Dayton leading Elgin, which makes a pitching change. Still 1 out in T6.
  17. Jason McDaniel‏ @jasonrmcdaniel 38s39 seconds ago Wow. And then Sydnee Hebert crushes a solo homer so Dayton and Elgin tied 5-5 in T6 after back to back homers by the Broncos.
  18. Lorena wins Game 2, 3-2 and the Series 2-0.
  19. Game 2 of a Class 4A Region III semifinal best of 3 series from Madisonville High School at 6 Lorena leads this series 1-0. Should a Game 3 be necessary, it will take place 30 minutes after Game 2.
  20. Game 2 is all tied at 1-1 going to the Bottom of the 3rd
  21. Buna won Game 2, 7-0, and advances to the Region III Championship against Grandview!
  22. Game 1 of a Class 5A Region III Quarterfinal best of 3 series from The University of Houston at 7 The winner of this series will face the Tomball/Tomball Memorial winner
  23. Game 2 of a Class 3A Region III Quarterfinal best of 3 series from Stephen F. Austin University in Nacogdoches at 4. Central Heights leads this series 1-0. Should a Game 3 be necessary, it will take place 30 minutes after Game 2. The winner of this series will face Clifton.
  24. Game 2 of a Class 4A Region III semifinal best of 3 series from Madisonville at 6 Liberty leads this series 1-0. Should a Game 3, be necessary, it will be played 30 minutes after the completion of Game 2. The winner of this series will face the winner of the Lorena/Huffman Hargrave series.
  25. Robinson won game two 4-0   Liberty won game three to advance by a score of 5-1!!