AggiesAreWe

SETXsports Director/Manager
  • Content count

    52,823
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About AggiesAreWe

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  • Birthday 04/19/1964

Profile Information

  • Gender Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

18,723 profile views
  1. Class 6A School Total Points Prv 1. Allen (21) (6-0) 237 1 2. Galena Park North Shore (3) (6-0) 203 3 3. Converse Judson (5-0) 182 4 4. Longview (6-0) 162 5 5. Duncanville (5-0) 144 6 6. Southlake Carroll (6-0) 112 7 7. Katy (5-1) 89 8 8. Austin Westlake (5-1) 80 NR 9. Lake Travis (5-1) 33 2 10. Klein Collins (7-0) 23 NR Others receiving votes: Cypress Ranch 21. Cypress Falls 7. Temple 5. Humble Atascocita 5. Austin Vandegrift 4. Euless Trinity 4. Haltom City 4. Dickinson 3. Cedar Hill 2. Class 5A School Total Points Prv 1. Aledo (20) (6-0) 236 1 2. Dallas Highland Park (3) (6-0) 210 2 3. Denton Ryan (6-0) 192 3 4. Fort Bend Marshall (7-0) 160 4 5. Lufkin (1) (5-1) 145 5 6. Frisco Lone Star (5-1) 113 7 7. Hutto (5-0) 99 9 8. Lubbock Cooper (6-0) 67 10 9. Alvin Shadow Creek (6-0) 30 NR 10. College Station (5-1) 19 6 (tie) Frisco Reedy (7-0) 19 NR Others receiving votes: Crosby 9. SA Wagner 8. Huntsville 4. Lubbock Coronado 4. Manvel 2. Mesquite Poteet 2. A&M Consolidated 1. Class 4A School Total Points Prv 1. Carthage (19) (6-0) 234 1 2. Argyle (5) (6-0) 220 2 3. Liberty Hill (4-1) 185 3 4. Waco La Vega (4-2) 132 4 5. Cuero (5-1) 107 5 6. Midlothian Heritage (5-1) 102 6 7. Sweeny (6-0) 82 8 8. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-2) 78 7 9. Stephenville (4-2) 56 9 10. Sealy (6-0) 44 NR Others receiving votes: Jasper 17. Paris 16. Lorena 8. Glen Rose 8. Fischer Canyon Lake 7. Giddings 7. Geronimo Navarro 6. Canyon 5. Hereford 2. Melissa 2. Springtown 1. Lubbock Estacado 1. Class 3A School Total Points Prv 1. Newton (24) (7-0) 240 1 2. Gunter (7-0) 210 2 3. Childress (6-0) 164 3 4. New London West Rusk (7-0) 151 4 5. Rockdale (5-1) 128 5 6. Goliad (5-1) 98 6 7. Brock (5-1) 95 7 8. Canadian (5-1) 62 8 9. Lexington (6-1) 60 9 10. Gladewater (6-1) 29 10 Others receiving votes: Franklin 19. Yoakum 17. Cisco 14. Jefferson 8. Shallowater 8. Waskom 7. Cameron Yoe 6. Buffalo 3. Clifton 1. Class 2A School Total Points Prv 1. Mason (20) (6-0) 236 1 2. Wellington (3) (6-0) 211 2 3. Mart (5-1) 171 3 4. Shiner (6-1) 153 4 5. New Deal (1) (5-0) 130 5 6. Falls City (6-0) 123 6 7. Muenster (6-1) 97 7 8. Price Carlisle (6-0) 96 8 9. Refugio (4-2) 52 9 10. Stamford (6-1) 19 10 Others receiving votes: Iraan 10. Lovelady 6. Celeste 6. Sundown 6. Tenaha 2. Burton 1. Gladewater Union Grove 1.
  2. 7:00 pm - Grapeland (6-1, 3-0) at Lovelady (5-1, 2-0), Lion Stadium, Lovelady SETXsports 2A/Private #1 Lovelady host #2 Grapeland. Lovelady is also #6 in DCTF state rankings while Grapeland is #8. I will be making the trip to Lovelady Friday night for this one.   Thoughts on this match up.
  3. https://www.texasfootball.com/rankings/?ref=nav 6A #2 North Shore #24 West Brook 5A DII #5 Huntsville #8 A&M Consolidated #9 Crosby #10 Nederland 4A DII #1 Jasper 3A DI #6 Franklin #10 Woodville 3A DII #1 Newton 2A DII #6 Lovelady #8 Grapeland 1A DI #4 Union Hill 1A DII #8 Oakwood
  4. Beaumont United vs Channelview

    Will be in the press box for this one. First time to see United this year.
  5. Week 7 Pick'ems

    Baytown Sterling/La Porte Beaumont West Brook/Channelview Sheldon C.E King/Beaumont United Port Arthur Memorial/New Caney Barbers Hill/Baytown Lee Dayton/Nederland PNG/Crosby Santa Fe/Vidor Huffman Hargrave/Lumberton LCM/Bridge City Splendora/Livingston Center/Tarkington Hamshire-Fannet/Hardin-Jefferson Silsbee/West Orange-Stark Diboll/Coldspring Anahuac/Warren Buna/Woodville Kirbyville/Hardin Orangefield/East Chambers Deweyville/Shelbyville San Augustine/Hull-Daisetta Burkeville/West Hardin Evadale/Sabine Pass Beaumont Legacy Christian/The Woodlands Legacy Prep New Waverly/Corrigan-Camden
  6. 2018 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE WEEK 7   Thursday, October 11, 2018 9-5A-I 7:00 pm - Galena Park at Kingwood Park, George Turner Stadium, Humble 7:00 pm - Porter at Goose Creek Memorial, Dan Stallworth Stadium, Baytown   Friday, October 12, 2018 21-6A 7:00 pm - Baytown Sterling at La Porte, Bulldog Stadium, La Porte 7:00 pm - Beaumont West Brook at Channelview, Ray Maddry Stadium, Channelview 7:00 pm - Deer Park at Galena Park North Shore, Galena Park ISD Stadium, Houston 7:00 pm - Sheldon C.E. King at Beaumont United, Beaumont ISD Memorial Stadium, Beaumont 9-5A-I 7:00 pm - Port Arthur Memorial at New Caney, Texan Drive Stadium, New Caney 10-5A-II 7:30 pm - Cleveland at Montgomery Lake Creek, Bear Stadium, Montgomery 7:30 pm - Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated at College Station A&M Consolidated, Tiger Stadium, College Station 7:30 pm - Katy Paetow at Bryan Rudder, Merrill Green Stadium, Bryan 7:30 pm - Montgomery at Huntsville, Bowers Stadium, Huntsville 12-5A-II 7:30 pm - Barbers Hill at Baytown Lee, Dan Stallworth Stadium, Baytown 7:30 pm - Dayton at Nederland, Bulldog Stadium, Nederland 7:30 pm - Port Neches-Groves at Crosby, Cougar Stadium, Crosby 7:30 pm - Santa Fe at Vidor, Ivan Croak Field at Pirate Stadium, Vidor 11-4A-I 7:00 pm - Huffman Hargrave at Lumberton, Raider Stadium, Lumberton 7:00 pm - Little Cypress-Mauriceville at Bridge City, Larry Ward Stadium, Bridge City 7:00 pm - Splendora at Livingston, Lion Stadium, Livingston 9-4A-II 7:30 pm - Center at Tarkington, A.L. Nelson Stadium, Tarkington 7:30 pm - Shepherd at Jasper, Bulldog Stadium, Jasper 10-4A-II 7:30 pm - Hamshire-Fannett at Hardin-Jefferson, Hawk Stadium, Sour Lake 7:30 pm - Silsbee at West Orange-Stark, Dan R. Hooks Stadium, West Orange 11-3A-I 7:30 pm - Diboll at Coldspring-Oakhurst, Trojan Field, Coldspring 7:30 pm - Franklin at Palestine Westwood, Westwood Panther Stadium, Palestine 7:30 pm - Trinity at Elkhart, Jerry Ives Memorial Stadium, Elkhart 12-3A-I 7:30 pm - Anahuac at Warren, Warrior Stadium, Warren 7:30 pm - Buna at Woodville, Eagle Stadium, Woodville 7:30 pm - Kirbyville at Hardin, Hornet Stadium, Hardin 7:30 pm - Orangefield at East Chambers, Buccaneer Stadium, Winnie 12-3A-II 7:30 pm - Hemphill at Anderson-Shiro, Owl Stadium, Anderson 7:30 pm - New Waverly at Corrigan-Camden, Bulldog Stadium, Corrigan 7:30 pm - Newton at Kountze, Lion Stadium, Kountze 12-2A-I 7:00 pm - Deweyville at Shelbyville, Dragon Stadium, Shelbyville 7:00 pm - Groveton at West Sabine, Tiger Stadium, Pineland 7:00 pm - San Augustine at Hull-Daisetta, Bobcat Stadium, Daisetta 12-2A-II 7:00 pm - Burkeville at West Hardin, Oiler Stadium, Saratoga 7:00 pm - Colmesneil at Grapeland, Grapeland Sandies Stadium, Grapeland 7:00 pm - Evadale at Sabine Pass, Shark Stadium, Sabine Pass TAPPS 4-IV 7:00 pm - Beaumont Legacy Christian at The Woodlands Legacy Prep. Legacy Prep Field, The Woodlands TAPPS 6man 4-III TBA - Houston St. Francis Episcopal at Baytown Christian, Goose Creek Memorial High School, Baytown Class 1A 7:00 pm - Fannindel at Apple Springs, Nelson Davis Stadium, Apple Springs 7:30 pm - Longview East Texas Christian at Leverett's Chapel, Lion Stadium, Laird Hill 7:30 pm - Oakwood at Avalon, Eagle Field, Avalon TBA - White Deer at Gilmer Union Hill, Billy Bass Stadium, Gilmer   Saturday, October 13, 2018 9-5A-I 7:00 pm - Houston Wisdom at Houston Austin, Barnett Stadium, Houston Class 1A 5:00 pm - Houston Sanchez Charter at Chester, Aubrey Bradley Stadium, Chester 6:30 pm - CHANT at Trinidad, Trojan Field, Trinidad   OPEN Class 4A Huntington, Liberty Class 3A Crockett Class 2A Lovelady Class 1A Fruitvale, High Island Private Beaumont Kelly Catholic
  7. Week 7 Games

    My early picks. I did lose both bets last night on TCU game.
  8. It's David Green, not Danny and no, David did not play for Sigler. He was however an assistant for Sigler during the late '80's at Silsbee.
  9. West Orange-Stark 24 Silsbee 21/FINAL

    Silsbee doesn't have a radio station
  10. Sleeper teams

    Add these teams to a sleeper list: Coldspring Diboll Woden Broaddus Barbers Hill
  11. Does Size Matter?

    Could Newton beat these two?
  12. Beaumont West Brook 57 Channelview 21/FINAL

    I have always stated that Johnson was and is a better QB than Elia. Doesn't make Elia a bad QB, just not as good as Johnson.
  13. Beaumont West Brook 57 Channelview 21/FINAL

    And some were stating that Elia is a better QB than Roshon. smh
  14. Crosby V. PNG

    I thought Crosby was booming.