ozens fastest@1906

Members
  • Content count

    593
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About ozens fastest@1906

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  1. SETXsports Pick 'ems - Week 4

    1.    West Orange-Stark/Crosby 2.    Diboll/Liberty 3.    Evadale/Deweyville 4.    Vidor/Little Cypress-Mauriceville 5.    Splendora/Shepherd 6.    Hardin-Jefferson/Huffman Hargrave 7.    Livingston/Jasper 8.    Lumberton/Concordia Lutheran 9.    Huntington/Hamshire-Fannett 10.  Silsbee/Bridge City 11.  Tarkington/Danbury 12.  Beckville/Hemphill 13.  Coldspring-Oakhurst/Mexia 14.  Corrigan-Camden/Joaquin 15.  Beaumont Kelly/Kountze 16.  Burkeville/Mt. Enterprise 17.  Hull-Daisetta/Cushing 18.  KIPP Houston/Colmesneil 19.  Lovelady/Jewett Leon 20.  San Augustine/Tenaha 21.  West Sabine/Timpson 22.  Oakwood/High Island 23.  Chester/Orange Community Christian 24.  Beaumont Legacy Christian/Houston Lutheran North 25.  Victoria Faith/Baytown Christian
  2. SETXsports Pick'ems - Week 3

    1.   Port Arthur Memorial/Beaumont United 2.   Newton/West Orange-Stark 3.   West Sabine/Hemphill 4.   Houston Lamar/Beaumont West Brook 5.   Conroe Caney Creek/Vidor 6.   Dayton/Porter 7.   Kingwood Park/Barbers Hill 8.   Nederland/Silsbee 9.   Livingston/Liberty 10. Cleveland/Diboll 11.  Jasper/Little Cypress-Mauriceville 12.  Anahuac/Bridge City 13.  Orangefield/Shepherd 14.  Hamshire-Fannett/East Chambers 15.  Hardin-Jefferson/Woodville 16.  Tarkington/Beaumont Kelly Catholic 17.   Coldspring-Oakhurst/Buna 18.   Corrigan-Camden/Kirbyville 19.   Port Neches-Groves/Tomball 20.   Lumberton/Houston Furr 21.   Kountze/Deweyville 22.   West Hardin/Warren 23.   Sabine Pass/Hull-Daisetta 24.   Evadale/Galveston O'Connell 25.   Houston KIPP/Hardin
  3. SETXsports Pick'ems - Week 2

    1.   Beaumont United/Nederland 2.   Silsbee/Newton 3.   Beaumont Kelly/Beaumont Legacy 4.   West Hardin/Hull-Daisetta 5.   West Brook/Houston Strake Jesuit 6.   Galena Park/Dayton 7.   Houston Madison/Port Arthur Memorial 8.   Huntsville/Port Neches-Groves 9.   Manvel/Crosby 10. New Caney/Houston Heights 11. Barbers Hill/Montgomery 12. Orange Community Christian/High Island 13. Liberty/Cleveland 14. Bridge City/Jasper 15. Kirbyville/Lumberton 16. Orangefield/Livingston 17. Diboll/Huntington 18. East Chambers/Hardin-Jefferson 19. Kountze/Hamshire-Fannett 20. Edna/Anahuac 21. Buna/Hemphill 22. New Waverly/Hardin 23. Woodville/Madisonville 24. Warren/Evadale 25. Beckville/West Sabin
  4. SETXsports Pick 'em - Week 1

    1.   Beaumont West Brook/Bellaire 2.   Silsbee/Port Neches-Groves 3.   Joaquin/Deweyville 4.   Hamshire-Fannett/Hughes Springs 5.   Galena Park North Shore/Katy 6.   Houston St. Pius X/Beaumont United 7.   Deer Park/Port Arthur Memorial 8.   Crosby/New Caney 9.   Friendswood/Dayton 10. Magnolia/Barbers Hill 11. Montgomery/Vidor 12. Cleveland/Buna 13.  Nederland/West Orange-Stark 14.  Bridge City/Diboll 15.  Coldspring-Oakhurst/Hardin-Jefferson 16.  Huntington/Warren 17.  Little Cypress-Mauriceville/Woodville 18.  Tarkington/Anahuac 19.  Houston KIPP GC/Orangefield 20.  East Chambers/Kountze 21.  Kirbyville/Newton 22.  Beaumont Legacy Christian/Hardin 23.  Evadale at Houston Northland Christian 24.  Pasadena/Sabine Pass 25.  Houston Mt. Carmel/High Island
  5. Former SETX standout expected to be selected in NFL Draft

    CardinalBacker you are a real peace of work! The fact that this KID is a product of SETX and you are I am assuming an ADULT person who is old enough to have a career, maybe some college education, or a good job to support your family. Can sit behind a keyboard and say BOO in regards to a young man who has a COLLEGE DEGREE, was a member of 2 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS, and not too mention earned ALL AMERICAN  accolades on multiple occasions in his second sport of track and field all while being a student at a MAJOR University. Your opinion may not represent all but it does say alot about our communinty of SETX and how some treat our OWN. GOOD LUCK AT THE COMBINE TONY!! OZEN AND BEAUMONT ARE ROOTING FOR YA!!!
  6. SETXsports Pick 'em - Week 4

    1.    Beaumont Central/Port Arthur Memorial 2.    Liberty/Woodville 3.    West Hardin/Evadale 4.    Conroe Caney Creek/New Caney 5.    Dayton/Humble 6.    Beaumont Ozen/Vidor 7.    Lumberton/Livingston 8.    Nederland/Baytown Lee 9.    Beaumont West Brook/Houston St. Thomas 10.  Orangefield/Little Cypress-Mauriceville 11.  Bridge City/Newton 12.  Hamshire-Fannett/Buna 13.  Tarkington/Anahuac 14.  Beaumont Kelly Catholic/Hardin-Jefferson 15.  Corrigan-Camden/Kountze 16.  East Chambers/New Waverly 17.  Buffalo/Groveton 18.  Kirbyville/San Augustine 19.  Warren/Hull-Daisetta 20.  West Sabine/Burkeville 21.  Orange Community Christian/Apple Springs 22.  Kingwood Park/Barbers Hill 23.  The Woodlands/Richmond George Ranch 24.  Alief Hastings/Montgomery 25.  Bryan Rudder/Jasper
  7. SETXsports Pick 'em - Week 3

    1.    Barbers Hill/Crosby 2.    Jasper/Silsbee 3.    Evadale/Deweyville 4.    Humble/Conroe Caney Creek 5.    Splendora/Dayton 6.     Baytown Lee/Ozen 7.     Livingston/Nederland 8.     Port Neches-Groves/Lumberton 9.     New Caney/Kingwood Park 10.   Willis/Huffman Hargrave 11.    Hardin-Jefferson/Little Cypress-Mauriceville 12.    West Orange-Stark/Bridge City 13.    Coldspring-Oakhurst/Liberty 14.    Newton/Diboll 15.    Shepherd/Corrigan-Camden 16.    Tarkington/Warren 17.     Woodville/Orangefield 18.     Vidor/Beaumont Central 19.     Buna/Anahuac 20.     Garrison/Shelbyville 21.     Hull-Daisetta/Kountze 22.     West Sabine/Hemphill 23.     Groveton/San Augustine 24.     Orange Community Christian/High Island 25.     Beaumont Legacy Christian/Beaumont Kelly Catholic
  8. SETXsports Week 2 Pick 'ems

    1.   Baytown Sterling/Baytown Lee 2.   Houston Westside/Port Arthur Memorial 3.   Dayton/Nederland 4.   Houston Heights/Crosby 5.   New Caney/Tomball Memorial 6.   Santa Fe/Barbers Hill 7.   Huffman Hargrave/Humble 8.   Hamshire-Fannett/Lumberton 9.   Houston North Forest/Bridge City 10. Cleveland/Liberty 11.  Henderson/Tatum 12.  West Orange-Stark/Little Cypress-Mauriceville 13.   Orangefield/KIrbyville 14.    Diboll/Crockett 15.    East Chambers/Tarkington 16.    Shepherd/Coldspring-Oakhurst 17.    Newton/Silsbee 18.    Woodville/Madisonville 19.    Evadale/Warren 20.    Hemphill/Shelbyville 21.    San Augustine/Garrison 22.    Kountze/Beaumont Kelly Catholic 23.    Deweyville/Burkeville 24.    West Hardin/Hull-Daisetta 25.    Katy Tompkins/Beaumont Central
  9. SETXsports Pick 'em - Week 1

    1. Beaumont Central/Beaumont West Brook 2. Channelview/Dayton 3. Barbers Hill/Vidor 4. Livingston/New Caney 5. Porter/Lumberton 6. Silsbee/Port Neches-Groves 7. Nederland/West Orange-Stark 8. Splendora/Tarkington 9. Bridge City/Hamshire-Fannett 10. Little Cypress-Mauriceville/Jasper 11. Buna/Orangefield 12. Cameron Yoe/Bellville 13. Coldspring-Oakhurst/Hardin-Jefferson 14. Liberty/Anahuac 15. Warren/Huntington 16. Corrigan-Camden/Woodville 17. Kirbyville/Newton 18. Hardin/Hull-Daisetta 19. San Augustine/Hemphill 20. Beaumont Kelly/East Chambers 21. Burkeville/West Hardin 22. Colmesneil/Deweyville 23. Bay High/Port Arthur Memorial 24. Bellaire Episcopal/Beaumont Ozen 25. Logos Prep/Evadale
  10. Ozen Is Open?

    Owe Soulja1 I know it was much deeper, that just made matters worse.. 
  11. Ozen Is Open?

    I said that over 5 months ago during the season.. Lambert was pro Central anti pro Ozen and was the main reason Nelson was let go, the state of the program is exactly where she wanted it to be "MISSION ACCOMPLISHED" OZEN embarrassed Central in the Beaumont Bowl in 2012 she took it personal... 1st and ONLY time the TROPHY was in the PEAR ORCHARD.. 
  12. Beaumont Ozen

    Ok here is the run down on Ozen, Administration from the BISD School Board and Leaders From Thomas who actually created the school, too Lambert who pretty much had her hands on the dismantling of the Coaching Staff who finally had the program heading in the right directions tore down OZEN.. Thomas opened the school and Hired the Right Coach for the JOB (A. Louis) but he thought he could run Louis's program from the BIG HOUSE (Jerry Jones Style).. We all know how that ended after 4 straight playoff appearances and District Championship. After yrs of coaching changes and playoff droughts Jeff Nelson got a staff together w/ former players (Ed Taylor, Caleb Ceaser, Fred Strange) and coaches who could motivate and discipline kids (Tony Brown Sr., Malcolm Frank, the late John Clayton Jr.) kids and community came together for Nelson and they made probably one of the best runs in BISD in the past few yrs. knocking off and undefeated Barbers Hill, top 5 state ranked Brehnam, and lost a close regional semi final game to state ranked Lamarque.. then came back the next yr with less talent and again made play offs but that was too much for Lambert to deal with since she was PRO Central.. She went after Nelson since OZEN isnt whats suppose to be right in her eyes... OZEN has always been the district step child and the former Administration is to blame.. Almost forgot lets go ahead and bring in Magee and really send the program down the DRAIN